Pc2100 & Barton 2800+ 333fbs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2004, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Nozz83 Send a message via AIM to Nozz83 Send a message via Yahoo to Nozz83
Default Pc2100 & Barton 2800+ 333fbs

Hi guys,
I just ordered this from newegg.com
MB nForce2|5P1A4D NF7 ABIT 8X ATX R
CPU AMD|2800/333 ATHLON XP BARTON R
my question is i have 3 sticks of 512 pc2100 ram and i have heard it doesn't work and then i hear it does, I don't have the money right now to buy some 3200 or 2700 can anyone tell me if this will work or not ? or what your experiences have been ? thanks for the help guys
__________________

Nozz83 is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

well what u shoudl do is try to find a onlien manual for that. Liek on my mobo it says i can use 2100-2700. So if it says u can then i guess u can... Just make sure there the right pin size.
__________________

Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

that ram will work just fine. All ram will work normally with any mobo no matter what the speed. Except the sticks need to be the right type. There will be no problems
XT is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Nozz83 Send a message via AIM to Nozz83 Send a message via Yahoo to Nozz83
Default

Thanks guys i just want this to be temporary until i get 3200 but i have to save up for that

I just heard that cause the bartons are 333 fbs that they don't want to do a post when they first boot up any suggestions
Nozz83 is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

It will work. The cpu will work at 333fsb as it is a completely differn't bus circit. While the ram will run at pc2100 and will create a bottel neck when the north bridge wants data but it will work.
XT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.