pc wont start after overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 08:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Unhappy pc wont start after overclock

i was just overclocking my cpu and i managed to get it to 2.5ghz and then it wouldnt boot into windows so i reset the cmos and after doing that when i push the power button all it does is power up for about 1-2 seconds then turns off for about 2-5 seconds then repeats this, sometimes it will keep going but the screen wont turn on and none of the network lights flicker or anything. there are no beeps or anything when i turn it on. can anyone please help me fix this problem?

core 2 duo e6300
ocz 2gb ddr800
32GB western digital raptor
gigabyte 965p-dq6 rev1.0 (BIOS F9)
16x dvd writer
nvidia 7600gs 512mb
hyena 500watt psu
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Have you tried resetting the CMOS again?
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

u probably didnt reset it long enough or ur PSu is dying
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

i have tried resetting it 3 times so far, i have tried the reset jumper and removing the power cord and cmos battery, i have searched goo gle for similar things happening and it looks like my mobo i sprolly screwed
__________________

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

I might be asking a stupid question but did you be sure to:

1. unplug your power cord from your PSU?
2. Press the power button on your tower to discharge any excess power?
3. Take out the actual battery and not mess with jumpers? I have a DS3 965p and all I had to do was take out the battery. I left mine out for about 5 minutes. I never touched a jumper.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

i am just trying again with the power cord out (i usually just switch it off), then after the battery has been out a whil another forum suggests taking out the ram b4 restarting to see if i get an error beep/s.
__________________

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Hmm. I never took out my RAM when I had to clear the CMOS. You might have a bigger problem on your hands.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

ok i just tried that and..... it didnt work it gave me an error code like it was supposed to and the it still did the stupid restart thing im gonna check the psu with a multimeter cause it no longer looks like its the mobo(it is a really new psu but a generic brand so....)
__________________

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

well that was a bit painful apart from the OUTSIDE of the psu giving me a shock it appears to work (all at the right voltages), but i have no pc to test it in..... so it doesnt have a load
__________________

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Sounds like you may have not gotten the jumper back on correctly.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.