pc restarts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 11:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Question pc restarts

been on this for a month now, ive gone thru everything.

replaced mb
replaced vc
replaced hd
replaced cpu
replaced psu
replaced RAM
replaced IDE cables
reformatted
got all current drivers from hardware manufacturers
running cool (about 30 celcius)
all cables, cards, and modules fully seated.
no device conflicts
cleared cmos via jumper and battery
flashed to latest bios

AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Gigabyte K8NS mb
Geforce FX 5500
512 MB DDR 333
Windows XP Pro SP2
420w PSU

if system idles too long with no activity, or sometimes on installs (not always), it will restart with the following errors:

C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER8565.dir00\Mini 122004-01.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER8565.dir00\sysd ata.xml

i notice this is common on several forums with AMD 64 bit systems. never find any answers though. any suggestions?
__________________

Booyah is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 12:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

I Googled it and found it is usually Bad RAM, or XP SP1 issue. Might also be gfx card driver, or faulty mobo. god it could be anything. Someone reported after they reinstalled sound drivers it went away...

You are running stock correct?

Indeed there is not much on this subject...I'll keep looking.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 12:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Default

not sure what u mean by running stock?
its a custom built system if thats what ur askin.
Booyah is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 01:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Booyah
not sure what u mean by running stock?
its a custom built system if thats what ur askin.
i mean you are running at defaults correct? you aren't overclocked or anything. if you are then that very well could be the problem.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 01:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Default

nope, no overclock anything, all stock as is
Booyah is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 03:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

basically, you have what I call an evil configuration. Not only 64 bit cpus experience this, but even people on pentium 4s get this. Like mentioned, it can be graphics related, or ram, but it is tied into memory management. I see you are running norton anti-virus. First step is to get rid of that program and see if you still get any errors. Since you arent getting any IRQs I assume you have a good clean setup. without driver issues. If you got rid of NAV and still get the crash, try changing your ram speeds and latency settings in your bios. The ultimate solution is to replace the ram with a different design and speed. If all fails, bring that sucka to a pc shop. I know we have our pride, but they really help you out.
__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Default

where did u see that i have nortons antivirus? i hate that crappy program. none of my pc's run it.
Booyah is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 02:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Default

well, i removed sp2 and reinstalled...so far so good. ill keep u posted.
Booyah is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 02:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Default

if anyone has same prob i had try removing and then reinstalling sp2. it seems to have fixed my problem.
__________________

Booyah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.