PC Lock-Up...May Be My Overclock. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2006, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Unhappy PC Lock-Up...May Be My Overclock.

hello,
i have been noticing the past few days or so that my pc has been freezing and there is no way of getting out of it unless i hard restart. i have been having problems like this in the past and i never really got a solution to it. soo im really getting frustrated with it and i am just thinking about getting a whole new processor and RAM. i have an overclocked system with an AMD 3700+ OC'ed to 2.8 ghz. from what i know of is that its pretty stable. i dont have an overheating issue with my cpu so thats not the problem. The thing that i think is the problem is the RAM. its OZC "Performance" Memory(4*512MB) that is pretty crappy. It cant even get to stock settings while my cpu is overclocked. i have to set it to about 187 mhz for it to be semi stable and be able to play video. when its at stock i get all these little dots on my screen and it cant play video without freezing up. if anyone has any suggestions or answers i would really appreciate it. this must be at least the 5th thread ive mad regarding this.

P.s. this is a link to thread in which some other peeople are having the same problem with the same mobo and ram. http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...d=1#post606377

EDIT: my lockups only occur in games.
__________________

__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

Well, your problem is definatly your overclock. Run prime95 for 24 hours and then you will see how stable your overclock really is. My suggestion is to put your hardware back at their stock settings.
Also, your RAM should run at atleast DDR400. If not, then you've done something wrong. My suggestion is read up on overclocking a little bit more. I'm not saying that you shouldn't overclock, but I'm saying more research is needed.
edit: At any rate, more information is needed on your RAM. "Performance" series is not enough. What timings are you running? voltage? stock speed?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default






messing with my timings really doesnt do anything except mess things up even more. im pretty sure the timings i have now are stock and ive messed with them a lot so i dont think it will help to loosen them up. i think the vdimm is at 2.7 or 2.8...dont remember...but it didnt help.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to bigr5026
Default

lol


4x512 is your problem

get 2 x 1gb and you will be fine
bigr5026 is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Well, your problem is definatly your overclock. Run prime95 for 24 hours and then you will see how stable your overclock really is. My suggestion is to put your hardware back at their stock settings.
Also, your RAM should run at atleast DDR400. If not, then you've done something wrong. My suggestion is read up on overclocking a little bit more. I'm not saying that you shouldn't overclock, but I'm saying more research is needed.
edit: At any rate, more information is needed on your RAM. "Performance" series is not enough. What timings are you running? voltage? stock speed?
my boy is learning i remember when you first came here with your FX-57 and i told you to buy that LanParty to overclock........


anyway bigr5026 has a point though slightly incorrect. i wouldn't call it a problem per se however to run 4 sticks of double sided ram you need to set the "Command Rate" to "2T".

i would like to see a complete list of hardware specs before i pass judgement. as lazer said you should run a decent length stability test and report back. in my opinion though, quite simply just don't overclock that far if it causes issues. don't bother buying a new processor for overclocking unless you are a career overclocker or hardcore enthusiast with money to burn.

basically could you provide all information including temperatures under load and idle so we can make an informed decision rather than use your assumptions.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigr5026
lol


4x512 is your problem

get 2 x 1gb and you will be fine
I agree. From what I understand, AMD 64 chips only want to run 4 sticks of memory at 166MHz (DDR333 speeds).

I have 4x512mb too, and I went back to stock settings until I can get 2x1GB.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

yea thats exactly why i thought it was my memory. just wanted to clarify before i got new stuff. thanks a lot u guys.

EDIT: I'm positive its not my temps cause i have a zalman 3rd party heatsink with AS5 and my temps get to 48C at the highest. it idles at 37C. also, i set my ram to a 1/2 divider and ran prime for about 5-7 hours with no problems. i also ran a buncha other test programs like superpi and OC something...i forgot what its called. once i put my ram back to stock, everything went downhill. it may be something wrong with the processor's memory controller, but i havnt set the voltages high enough to burn it out or cause any harm to it. but im not really sure.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well when it sets itself down at 333MHz your basically using a divider and the ram should have no problem running with the HTT freq. at 225 with the ram already downclocked. You'll most likely be able to get a more stable overclock with your new ram because it will simply be better quality then the old ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 06:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
my boy is learning i remember when you first came here with your FX-57 and i told you to buy that LanParty to overclock........
haha yea i remember that. i got that lanparty too, i love it.
i also got rid of that FX-57 and got a 4800. the 4800 is so much better. i easily got it past 2800mhz with watercooling (yes, i got watercooling). the fx-57 overclocked like crap compared to my new dual core.

anyway 5-7 hours with prime95 isn't enough. ive let prime95 go for 24 hours once. i came back to my computer and saw the icon was red, i went to get some water and when i came back it was yellow. it said "Torture Test ran for 24 hours, 15 minutes - 1 errors, 0 warnings." i was like "NOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!11one". so that proves right there that 5-7 hours isn't anywhere near enough. After that incident, i let prime95 run 2-3 days during the week when i dont need to use my gaming computer for anything. that'll make sure that its stable. i guess the theory is if prime95 cant run indefinatly, then there is always a little chance that something could crash, and that could be right in the middle of a HDD write which i think can corrupt the whole thing (not sure, ive only heard that from one source)
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
i guess the theory is if prime95 cant run indefinatly, then there is always a little chance that something could crash, and that could be right in the middle of a HDD write which i think can corrupt the whole thing (not sure, ive only heard that from one source)
good theory. i agree. if you're going to say a computer is stable you should hold it to server standards which means being able to run at high/full load for indefinite periods of time. we all know servers can't afford down time and it's good to have your pc to the same high standards . that one crash every now and then that some people consider stable could happen at the worst possible time and put you in a lot of trouble. though the thing about corrupting an entire disk isn't entirely true, a windows (or any OS) installation can be corrupted to a point where it fails to boot, that happens because system files are corrupted. i have experienced this first hand, it tends to happen during the boot of a VERY unstable overclock, it happens during boot because at this point in time the pc is only accessing system files so that makes it a very high probability that any instability could corrupt the OS.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.