PC building issue - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 05:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

reseat your ram. if you have two peices try taking one out. I have seen similar issues to yours with bad ram sticks (getting bad ram is very common)
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 05:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

thanks daapleby, i did that already , i tryed with one ram , the 2 , with no ram at all its doesnt give me the beep for the error
__________________

p1rate is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 05:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

did u make sure your power supply is set to 115 volts and not 225 volts?
jykevo21 is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 06:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Lightbulb

PS this is my motherboard

http://tw.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/...-K8NXP-SLI.htm
p1rate is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 06:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Yes jykevo21 i did check that first. the switch was on 115 already so its fine . thanks
p1rate is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 09:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

I'm not sure, I never timed it. I was building a pc for my dad's office, AI just pulled the mobo out of the package. The cmos reset jumper was set to "reset" and will not allow you to start the pc. Even if your manual says its right, switch it! Thats what I did; ended up finding out the picture in the manual was opposite of the way I was facing the motherboard . PC worked fine after that, that was my first time building a pc. Once you do it once you'll know what your doing next time. Built second computer in less than half the time of the first pc.



Sorry I said Bios the first time, I meant cmos reset.
Jonc731 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 12:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

thanks man, but in this situation the cmos is not on reset. its just fine
__________________

p1rate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.