PC build issue's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2005, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default PC build issue's

Hello, first time poster so be gentle

I just recently bought a new mobo, cpu and ps for my older home built rig.

Got it to post once, made it to the windows user id screen only to have the usb mouse not work (keyboard not working either). Mouse had power, so I unplugged it and put it in another usb port. Just as I did this, the system turned off.

I rebooted and cant get it to post anymore, and my Antec case speaker gives three loud beeps instantly after I power it on and repeats every 5 seconds or so.

I have stripped it down to nothing but the mobo, cpu/fan, and case connections and still get the error beeps. My mobo manual doesnt give any troubleshooting help for that error (or any error) and the website doesnt support non current mobo's. I am at a complete loss.

Specs and models of componants:
Soltek Top Mainboard, SL-KT880E
AMD Athlon XP 2200+ CPU
Windows XP Pro
IBM IDE HD
768 DDR (512,256)
GeForceTi 4400 AGP 128
Creative 512 sound
400w PS

I sold my soul to my wife to do this upgrade, she will KILL ME if I cant get it running without spending more $$ to do it.

Please help me guys, I am at a total loss. I am really hoping I am missing something really simple. Let me know if you need more specs info. Thanks in advance
__________________

Supei is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Your BIOS is trying to tell you what the problem is.

According to Soltek's site, your mobo uses AMI for its BIOS. I found this page:
http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/amibeep.htm
that identifies what the beep codes mean.

Three short beeps are a memory failure. Try reseating your RAM.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 01:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Reseated, moved them about a bit as well. No change. I have another chip someplace I will try in a bit.

Great find btw, I wasnt able to find that at all. Ill continue to tinker with the RAM.
Supei is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

My other stick of ram did nothing. Ahhhh JUNK! Anybody else have any ideas before I send this thing back and try to get my money back?
Supei is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Invest in a PCI/ISA Post Card.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...745496039&rd=1
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I think ill try that, dont know if I want to wait for one from China though. Ill check locally. Thanks guys
Supei is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 11:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

is ur ram in 1 n 3 or 2 n 4 ????
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 12:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Supei
I think ill try that, dont know if I want to wait for one from China though. Ill check locally. Thanks guys
China, ha...., bad stuff.
Buy Gigabyte's motherboard, they all from Taiwan.
amdrocks is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

VIII,

Only two slots, tried every possible combination I could with the three sticks I have.
Supei is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

u have 2 slots but 3 sticks =/ ??
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.