Patriot brand RAM settings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2005, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to enGRAVEr
Default Patriot brand RAM settings

I have 2 Gig (4 @ 512) Patriot Brand DDR2 Memory that is supposed to support speeds from 533 to 700. I am unable to get this ram to run at anything other than 533.

Please help.

If you need more information, just ask.
__________________

__________________
enGRAVEr

*VIPER ATX Case; *Gigabyte GA-8N Quad Royal; *P-4 3.73 Ex. Ed.; *2 GB Patriot DDR2 533 Dual CH; *2x BFG GF 6800 GToc (SLI); *(3) SATA 250 GB (1)WD (2) Maxtor; *SeaSonic S-12 600watt; *DL DVD Burner; *54x DVD/CD Rom
Test Scores: AquaMark3 GFX-12003, CPU-11602, Total-79109; *01-25290/*03-20444/*05-8346; SupePI-33 Secs @ 1Mb,*HSF-VapoChill Micro.
enGRAVEr is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 07:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

What ic's are on it ?
__________________

__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 08:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to enGRAVEr
Default

I will get them and then re edit this post. The BIOS has a lot of different settings to play around with so I will get them all.

Thanks
__________________
enGRAVEr

*VIPER ATX Case; *Gigabyte GA-8N Quad Royal; *P-4 3.73 Ex. Ed.; *2 GB Patriot DDR2 533 Dual CH; *2x BFG GF 6800 GToc (SLI); *(3) SATA 250 GB (1)WD (2) Maxtor; *SeaSonic S-12 600watt; *DL DVD Burner; *54x DVD/CD Rom
Test Scores: AquaMark3 GFX-12003, CPU-11602, Total-79109; *01-25290/*03-20444/*05-8346; SupePI-33 Secs @ 1Mb,*HSF-VapoChill Micro.
enGRAVEr is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

how do you get access to your BIOS?
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to enGRAVEr
Default

Reboot, press delete key while booting.

When you ask about IC. Exactly what do you want to know.
__________________
enGRAVEr

*VIPER ATX Case; *Gigabyte GA-8N Quad Royal; *P-4 3.73 Ex. Ed.; *2 GB Patriot DDR2 533 Dual CH; *2x BFG GF 6800 GToc (SLI); *(3) SATA 250 GB (1)WD (2) Maxtor; *SeaSonic S-12 600watt; *DL DVD Burner; *54x DVD/CD Rom
Test Scores: AquaMark3 GFX-12003, CPU-11602, Total-79109; *01-25290/*03-20444/*05-8346; SupePI-33 Secs @ 1Mb,*HSF-VapoChill Micro.
enGRAVEr is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 08:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
What ic's are on it ?
What does that have anything to do with it....with Patriot memory the manufacturer generally gives two rated speeds...in this case with DDR2 it's 533 or 700....with DDR they rate it at 400MHz or 533MHz with different timings of course.

It's not like he's just trying to OC this random brand up to those speeds.

engraver - the IC's are the actual black chips on the RAM....for DDR modules they use Samsung TCCD for their high performance memory, but I don't know about the DDR2, however I still don't see what knowing the IC's is going to help at all in this situation.

I don't really know about Intels or DDR2 though so all I can say is make sure when adjusting your RAM speed nothing else is trying to follow it up as well....make sure all your other components are remaining at their standard speed or simply that your computer can handle the higher frequency of 700MHz
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 09:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to enGRAVEr
Default

MB states support for Native 720. Before this the term Native had been unheard of to myself. Got a clue??
__________________
enGRAVEr

*VIPER ATX Case; *Gigabyte GA-8N Quad Royal; *P-4 3.73 Ex. Ed.; *2 GB Patriot DDR2 533 Dual CH; *2x BFG GF 6800 GToc (SLI); *(3) SATA 250 GB (1)WD (2) Maxtor; *SeaSonic S-12 600watt; *DL DVD Burner; *54x DVD/CD Rom
Test Scores: AquaMark3 GFX-12003, CPU-11602, Total-79109; *01-25290/*03-20444/*05-8346; SupePI-33 Secs @ 1Mb,*HSF-VapoChill Micro.
enGRAVEr is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

1066/4 = 266.5
533/2 = 266.5

You got a 1:1 ratio there which is perfect. Up the fsb in the bios and the RAM will rise with it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to enGRAVEr
Default

Been offline for a while due to a move. Got everything set back up and I want to raise this rams speed up. I do not want to mess up the FSB for the CPU though. Is there a way to raise the mem from 533 to 667 and leave the CPU alone. There are so many settings in BIOS that I may just get some new ram. It is just that if I could get this to run at the 667 I would rather do so than spend more money on this rig. I have other plans for it.
__________________
enGRAVEr

*VIPER ATX Case; *Gigabyte GA-8N Quad Royal; *P-4 3.73 Ex. Ed.; *2 GB Patriot DDR2 533 Dual CH; *2x BFG GF 6800 GToc (SLI); *(3) SATA 250 GB (1)WD (2) Maxtor; *SeaSonic S-12 600watt; *DL DVD Burner; *54x DVD/CD Rom
Test Scores: AquaMark3 GFX-12003, CPU-11602, Total-79109; *01-25290/*03-20444/*05-8346; SupePI-33 Secs @ 1Mb,*HSF-VapoChill Micro.
enGRAVEr is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

then what is the point of o/c your ram if all u r doing is making a bottle neck.The fsb it what communicates with the system,like the ram.So if u up you ram and leave your fsb your ram will have to wait so I dont see u getting any performance changes.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.