is this pathetic oc??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2004, 05:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I know I'm just a newb but isn't that cpu core voltage fairly low?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 08:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
I know I'm just a newb but isn't that cpu core voltage fairly low?
looks about right
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 08:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

You can use the Corecenter to safely test your overclocking limits. If you go too high, Windows will restart and your system will return to its "safe" settings. 220Mhz is pretty good. I can't even get that high. 215 is my max. 218, 3dmarks start giving me artifacts.

I think you have to have good quality hardware (good memory and system board) and your system board, memory and cpu needs to be kept very cool to get the best results.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 12:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

what's corecenter. is it a program?
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 12:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

lol.. i can't get to 220 . it gives me errors.

wait, then does that mean u can't overclock much either aggdaddy?

if u did, how much were u able to overclock?
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 12:35 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Whoops my bad. I forgot to look at the system board that you are using. Corecenter, I think only works with MSI motherboards.

Perhaps Asus has a similar software for overclocking your processor through Windows?
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 12:37 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by geo3tech
lol.. i can't get to 220 . it gives me errors.

wait, then does that mean u can't overclock much either aggdaddy?

if u did, how much were u able to overclock?
215Mhz, as I stated in a previous post.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 03:48 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah I have an MSI KT6V motherboard and it comes with the corecenter that you talked about. I can sit here and just raise it to 140FSB real quick without any temperature change, but thats pretty worthless to do. I'm waitin to get my 2400+ XP-M and really crank that bad boy up =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:35 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Put your CPU core voltage to 1.6V, your FSB speed to 210MHz, and your multiplier to 10.5, this will give you stable memory along with a higher core speed.

210 x 10.5 = ~2205MHz

Keep an eye on your temperature, AMD's have a higher threshold for temperature than Intel; you should be able to go to about 60C under load and still be stable.

Your memory should be 2.6V, but should run stable at 2.7V as it is good quality memory. This might also allow you to overclock your FSB higher.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

the thing is, I can't really find my multiplyer modeifier. I looked through all the menus and the multiplayer was 9 and i couldn't touch it
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.