Paranoid!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 01:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Paranoid!!

i've overclock my cpu from 2.5-2.7.cant go higher.it just hang at the windows loading screen at the most and freezes.i dont think it is the temp fault.i even went to feel it and it is not hot at all.my vcore at everest and bios are at 1.5v.i cant change my volt in bios too.could it be my processor that cannot be overclock?
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

read

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=22031\


i can only assume it's your ram holding you back
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You may have change the RAM timming, or set up a Ram divider.
A BIOS flash may or may not allow you to access/change more options in the CMOS Setup.

What temps are you getting with Speedfan or any other program?
You will have to clear CMOS and start over.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I second that it's the ram holding you back, especially since it's DDR333MHz.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

You guy's do relise he's got a Packard Bell? Don't they lock all the crap in bios like dell and that?
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

no.im using another mobo.its just the case im using the PB.you mean reset bios?i just reset it.what about CMOS?my temps are fine.i myself think too it is the ram that is holding me back.what can i do guys?what ram timings should i set and ram divider?
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

What mobo are you using? We could probably help you more if we had more info

And it can't really be the ram holding you back,I'm using 512mb DDR333 too and i'm @ 2.3 from the stock 1.8
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

its msi p4mam v
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
You guy's do relise he's got a Packard Bell? Don't they lock all the crap in bios like dell and that?
Not Nessicarily (Sp). He can change the clock so its obvious that option is not locked.

Quote:
Originally posted by galant_mod
no.im using another mobo.its just the case im using the PB.you mean reset bios?i just reset it.what about CMOS?my temps are fine.i myself think too it is the ram that is holding me back.what can i do guys?what ram timings should i set and ram divider?
In this context BIOS and CMOS mean the same thing, resetting the CMOS will be the same as resetting the BIOS. Just remove the battery for 1-2 Mins or connect the Clr Cmos Jumpers.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Not Nessicarily (Sp). He can change the clock so its obvious that option is not locked.

My guess is he can up the FSB only,If he atleast has an agp/pci lock he could get better ram and maybe squeze abit more out of it.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.