P4 normal vcore? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default P4 normal vcore?

hi,

i have recently upgraded from a 478 2.6 800FSB P4 to a 3.0. my CPU temperature has shot up to well into the 40s even though i have used artic silver 5 on it. Do the 3.0 run alot hotter than then 2.6 normally?

and my vcore is 1.2 and my diagnostics program seem to think this is too low, is it? im using the motherboads defult settings because i dont want to over clock the processer but i do want it running smoothly, can anyone advise

thanks
__________________

purplemoon is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

here is a screen dump of winbond



if this helps answer my question and ive started noticing that the 5VSB fluctuates a lot and sometimes goes over the limit

any help would be appreciated

thanks
__________________

purplemoon is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

V1.38 is very normal... heck up to 1.5V you're safe not safe but very safe.

and if the default only needs 1.23v and it works good then thats great, the lower----the cooler![thermally that is]

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

thanks for the reply

so what is making it so low? could it be to do with my motherboad not being compatable with the CPU?

is it unsafe when it is that low then?
purplemoon is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

It just might be that the CPU doesn't need much power, therfor the motherboard only supplies to it whatever it demands..... heres a way to make sure:

google for SuperPI, download it, and run the 4MB test while looking at a program that monitors the CPU Vcore, you would probably see a significant change UPWARDS on the voltage because under load your cpu requires more power

Generaly though even if not, it just means you have a pretty power efficient cpu which is not a bad thing,nope theres nothing dangerous in running on low voltages, problem is that most cpus won't work so good on low voltages because they dont get enough power to operate, but if yours can operate just fine @ 1.2v then **** see if you can lower it more LOL.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.