P4 640 vs 560 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 03:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default P4 640 vs 560

Lookin for a new processor, which would be my better all around bet...

P4 640 (3.2 Ghz, 2Mb L2 Cache)
P4 560 (3.6 Ghz, 1Mb L2 Cache)

Using Asus P5AD2 Premium mobo
__________________

osubuckeyes is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

A 3.2 vs a 3.6, the 3.6 is a better performing processor. However, the 640 is 64-bit also, which may influence your decision.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

The 560 benchmarks higher, therefore it is more powerful. But, the 640 (like m3trj said) can run a 64-bit OS.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Do you know how that new naming scheme works? Like the 5xx and 6xx series. Is the 6xx series 64bit?
Him is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Yeah, 6xx (e.g. 640) are all 64-bit.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Word. But do you know how the scheme works? I get the 6 (64 bit I presume) but what is the '40'? What would '560' mean?
Him is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I think the 5xx are like 560, which is 3.6Ghz, and the 660 is also 3.6Ghz, but is also 64-bit. The "60" bit presumably is the .6Ghz, I can only assume. I'm not entirely sure, it's a bit wierd.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.