P-Rating. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 06:28 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Yeah, you should try bumping up your core now and see if it'll go further

Dunno what the deal is, I would think that 600 would be 3x but according to that 600 would be equal to 2x =/...but I don't think it matters since I'm pretty sure 3x would put you pretty close to 800 anyways and you'd have to lower it again anyways

Can't bump it up any more,My FSB max's @ 280 and i'm @ 275 already plus my board has no v-core adjustment

I kind of goofed up and wrote the wrong speed in the other post,I actually set it to 400,600 took me a bit over the 800mhz mark.

I'm actually thinking of dumping this sempron and getting another,This one dosen't have 64bit and only has 128kb cache plus it only has a multi of 8x,If i go with one that has 256kb cache then i'll get one that has a multi of 10x
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:07 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I find it odd that socket 754 sempron is getting 3800+ at 2.2GHz with 128kb of L2 Cache and my socket 939 venice at 2.4GHz with 512kb L2 cache is running at the same P-Rating.

I wonder if I set my HTT up higher, but lower the multi, still resulting in 2.4GHz or even less, if it'll give a higher P-Rating.

Somethings tells me that's what the deal is. My HTT is at 240 while yours is at 275 and it's giving ours the same score regardless of higher clock frequency and stuff like that
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default



4600+, i've now got this thing stable at below stock voltage at 2.4ghz :O talk about burned in. running at 1.325v. i thought of trying low voltage because its summer round here and its **** hot. didnt expect it to be that stable
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:31 PM   #34 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I find it odd that socket 754 sempron is getting 3800+ at 2.2GHz with 128kb of L2 Cache and my socket 939 venice at 2.4GHz with 512kb L2 cache is running at the same P-Rating.

I wonder if I set my HTT up higher, but lower the multi, still resulting in 2.4GHz or even less, if it'll give a higher P-Rating.

Somethings tells me that's what the deal is. My HTT is at 240 while yours is at 275 and it's giving ours the same score regardless of higher clock frequency and stuff like that
I hate to be an echo, but I couldn't agree more. Your processor is his, plus cache, and memory bandwidth... There's no reason you should be behind him specs-wise.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:50 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I find it odd that i'm only getting 3400+ And I am hitting the same problem as him with HTT, mine starts maxing at 275-280 no matter what the multi is...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:54 PM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

vcore?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:57 PM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

1.666
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:14 PM   #38 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ouch...thats fairly high so i suppose your about at your limit unless you want to push the LDT voltage
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:29 PM   #39 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
I'm actually thinking of dumping this sempron and getting another,This one dosen't have 64bit and only has 128kb cache plus it only has a multi of 8x,If i go with one that has 256kb cache then i'll get one that has a multi of 10x
Would be better to opt to get a better board IMO as that chip still has some potential left...you could get a DFI 250GB which would put you in a really good position but it seems kind of redundant IMO to buy another AGP board

Good socket939 system is becoming really affordable now and would be something to consider if you could spare maybe $500CDN or so...basically every single Opteron seems to clocking to at least 2.6GHz easily and then you could pair it with a nf4-d and a 6600GT and if you have leftover cash I would opt to get some better RAM...that would give you a noticable increase over your current system and give you tons of flexibility for additions plus you're getting really good overclocking potential

Quote:
I find it odd that socket 754 sempron is getting 3800+ at 2.2GHz with 128kb of L2 Cache and my socket 939 venice at 2.4GHz with 512kb L2 cache is running at the same P-Rating.
Cause it's a sempron BAKA...that P-rating isn't going to be on the same level as yours considering the 3800+ in his case would in contrast with a Celeron at 3.8 and your 3800+ is in contrast to a P4

That's also why my CBID doesn't even gimme a P-rating, I got an Opteron which has never been gauged with the Xeon or even the P4 for a number of reasons...it's a bit confusing but the two 3800s aren't equal scales

Ditching a Sempron for a Sempron64 is meh...you aren't gonna feel the difference IMO and they'll both clock about the same I'd say...your motherboard is what's holding you back the most especially with no vcore adjustment
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:56 PM   #40 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Would be better to opt to get a better board IMO as that chip still has some potential left...you could get a DFI 250GB which would put you in a really good position but it seems kind of redundant IMO to buy another AGP board.

I was talking with the old lady today and it look's like i'll be getting a new board and vid card I have my eye on the DFI NF4X Infinity and a cheap 6600 to go with it,I know it's still a 754 board but atleast it's pci-e,I would love to be able to spend around $500 or so for a 939 setup but that's not an option
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.