P-Rating. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 02:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

4825 for me. I can get past 5000 if i set my CPU at 3GHz, but its unstable then.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:58 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
I get 3475+ :'( Sucks....

Man that's weird,I'm getting 3800+ with a crappy Sempron @ 2.2Ghz


__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:01 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I think it has something to do with my HTL Speed and Clock Ratio being different from yours, my multi is 9x and my HTL Speed is 687.7
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:14 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Shumway if you wanna know what's holding you back it's your LDT speed...you need to lower your ratio to 3x and possibly even 2x if you can your HTT high enough...it shouldn't be going past 800MHz which will cause some instability issues

CBID doesn't wanna give Opteron P-ratings for some reason although I already know this around a 5200+ or so
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:29 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Shumway if you wanna know what's holding you back it's your LDT speed...you need to lower your ratio to 3x and possibly even 2x if you can your HTT high enough...it shouldn't be going past 800MHz which will cause some instability issues

In my bios it say's "LDT to AGP Lokar Frequency" is that it? It has setting's for 800 - 600 - 400 - 200mhz,It's @ 800 right now so what should it be set it at then if that's what your talking about
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:36 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

No, see, your HTT*LDT Multiplier should be < or = to 800mhz.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:15 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

It's a sempron,The only thing's i can adjust is FSB and ram.
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:27 PM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
In my bios it say's "LDT to AGP Lokar Frequency" is that it? It has setting's for 800 - 600 - 400 - 200mhz,It's @ 800 right now so what should it be set it at then if that's what your talking about
That sounds right and I assume 800 = 4x 600 = 3x and so on but I'm not positive...but basically you have a socket 754 Sempron that uses the same HTT architecture of AMD64s, and on socket 754 you don't the HTT to exceed it's default of 800MHz or you'll get instability issues, therefore you'd lower the multiplier to keep it below 800
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:49 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Look any better now? I set that thing to 600.


Shumway is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:58 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah, you should try bumping up your core now and see if it'll go further

Dunno what the deal is, I would think that 600 would be 3x but according to that 600 would be equal to 2x =/...but I don't think it matters since I'm pretty sure 3x would put you pretty close to 800 anyways and you'd have to lower it again anyways
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.