Overclocking X800 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2006, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default Overclocking X800

Im using ATITool 0.24 to overclock my X800, but im not quite sure what the best stable settings would be. (for the Core & Memory)

Heres a link to my card: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/X800_Series.html (the top one)

  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943

all cards are differant so all u can really do is raise them slowly and check for artifacts. for me its stable it u can run 5 loops of 3dmark05 arti free and play quake/doom/fear

5mhz is usually a good amount to rais it buy each time and then run a small artifact test (mabe the ati tool one) and then ever 30mhz or so do a full test with a couple of 05 runs

then when u have it at what it seems best at u should do a complete test

AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458

Originally posted by Sh0r_ty
5mhz is usually a good amount to rais it buy each time and then run a small artifact test (mabe the ati tool one) and then ever 30mhz or so do a full test with a couple of 05 runs
Do you raise both memory and core clock at the same rate together?
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

Raise them seperately, finding out what the maximum is for both. For instance, on my X700, I did this...

Went into my program. Stock settings were 400/500.
1. Creep up the core clock by 5-6mhz until I got an artifact. I top out at 489ish. Then I back it off to 475 for safety reasons.
2. Creep up the memory by 5-6mhz until I got instability. I top at at a meager 526. I backed it off to 518 for safety reasons.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.