Overclocking x1900xtx - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2006, 02:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default Overclocking x1900xtx

What program should I use to overclock an ati version of this card? I have tried ati tool and it just crashes my computer every time I try and use it. Any suggestions?
__________________

waytoosmall is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 02:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

for starters I am pretty sure you want to run that baby on stock speeds for a week or so to break it in. I am guessing cause you just got it up it is a virgin.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 02:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i dont think you should OC it at all. it is powerful eonough to run any game you want with no problems.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 02:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

okay, but say I wanted to, what tool should be used?
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 02:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well ATITool should work no problems. I dont understand why it isnt. You could also consider trying Rivatuner. Maybe you should try reinstalling your video drivers or something.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 03:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

I have rivatuner, where is the overclocking function in it? I cannot find it...
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 03:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
for starters I am pretty sure you want to run that baby on stock speeds for a week or so to break it in. I am guessing cause you just got it up it is a virgin.
:laughing::laughing::laughing: hmm, transistor cherries eh hefe?
Panther is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Step 1
http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=3/6708203669.jpg&s=x10

Step 2
http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=3/6708210384.jpg&s=x10

Step 3
http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=3/6708213159.jpg&s=x10
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

Mine sais catalyst 5.1 or newer detected with no option to customize ....
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well i have a nvidia card so mine will say something different.

You have to click on the triangle thing, in step 1. Then click on ethe one that looks like a video card in step 2.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.