Overclocking an X1900 XT... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2006, 02:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Overclocking an X1900 XT...

Hi,

I have a PowerColor X1900 XT and the system as follow:

MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum
Athlon 64 3200+
2 GIG DDR PC 3200 (400)
LG DVD-RAM
2 X 80 GB SAMSUNG HDD
POWER SUP. 500 W
Etc...

My stock speeds are as follow:
Core: 620mhz (500 idle)
Memory: 1420mhz (1200 idle)

My question is:
Using ATI Tool, what will be good speeds to start with to overclock?
My case is well ventilated and i get the Radeon to run at 50c under load...

Will appreciate some guidance and thanks in advance
__________________

chrisgem18 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 03:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

overclock in small increments... maybe 10 mhz or so, with those temps you got alot of overclocking room
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Why do you have such a nice video card paired with a "okay" cpu?
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

My video card is an x1900xt too. And I only have a 3700. My video card is worth 2 of my cpus.

When I built my pc, I blew all of my money on my video card, and then I had to budget the rest of my parts....lol.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 05:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

same here, i only got a 3500
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.