Overclocking and Voltages - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2007, 11:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Question Overclocking and Voltages

I was trying to Overclock my Core 2 Duo E6420 but I can't get my bus speed to more that 350 (or maybe even less). My friend got his processor up to 366 mhz bus speed.

I know that not all processors can overclock to the same degree but I'm pretty sure that it should be able to overclock at least 150%.

Do I need to add more voltage to the processor? If so, how much?



Also, is it recommended to get a better power supply? I only have a 380 watt supply right now.

Thanks,
kevin2041
__________________

kevin2041 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 11:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Overclocking and Voltages

when you increase FSB you always increase voltage.
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Overclocking and Voltages

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
when you increase FSB you always increase voltage.
Not necessarily. You can increase the FSB, without increasing voltage. It's only when it is unstable, that you would have to increase the voltage.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 11:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Overclocking and Voltages

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
when you increase FSB you always increase voltage.
Not really...you increase the FSB until the CPU is unstable, then you increase the voltage. You don't increase both of them together every time.

EDIT: b1gapl got to it before me...posted at the same time though...lol
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 12:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Overclocking and Voltages

"I'm pretty sure that it should be able to overclock at least 150%."

thats saying hes trying to run a high FSB and still on the auto voltage.
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 12:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default Re: Overclocking and Voltages

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
"I'm pretty sure that it should be able to overclock at least 150%."

thats saying hes trying to run a high FSB and still on the auto voltage.
yea but ure first answer clearly implies that everytime you raise fsb you raise voltage.. which is incorrect.

Are you using the stock heatsink or something different?
__________________
Money Pit
i5 4590 - 3.3GHz
R9 280 OC
8GB G.Skill 1600
dave39 is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 02:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Overclocking and Voltages

Just to let you know, some mobos have holes on them, not literally holes but strap holes.

There are mobos that you cant set certain FSB due to the Northbridge straps.

Like my mobo, it is unstable from 350~399 MHz, but stable at 400MHz as it changes from 1066MHz to 1333MHz strap.

So thats why I lower the Multiplier instead and increase the FSB too 400MHz.

So example. I cant get 350MHz x 9 Multiplier which is 3.15GHz but I can get 400MHz x 8 Multiplier which is 3.2GHz and is higher Frequency. Weird huh?

So try lowering your Multiplier and increase the FSB a bit more to achieve the clock speed you want. Besides, its better to have lower multiplier but high FSB.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What should I set my voltages to, to OC? mgcook Overclocking and Modding 18 09-09-2007 01:36 PM
Overclocking my PC motoxer4533 Overclocking and Modding 19 08-19-2007 05:12 PM
e6750 Overclocking Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-16-2007 05:32 AM
Re: Overclocking: What voltage do I increase-BIOS pic included Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 8 07-23-2007 12:13 AM
Overclocking to the max OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-02-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.