Overclocking virgin! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2009, 08:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Overclocking virgin!

Hi,
I've never overclocked a PC before but am keen to try it out. I've been reading up a bit but I'm still confused as to the safest yet most rewarding approach to this.
My system is made up of the following:
XFX nForce 750i Motherboard
OCZ 4GB Kit (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 Reaper Memory
Sapphire HD 4850 Toxic Edition 512MB GDDR3
Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 2.66GHz

There are 2 things I want achieve here. Firstly boosting the CPU up to about 3.2Ghz. At the moment CPU-Z is reading my RAM as PC2-6400/800Mhz and not PC2-8500/1066Mhz, so secondly I'd like my RAM to operate at 1066MHz.

Can someone guide me throught the settings I need to change. I have set the overclocking jumper on the motherboard to enable all the CPU voltage settings, I just need to know what to change!

BTW, my only attempt at this resulted in a BSOD - treat me as a layman!

Cheers chaps
__________________

machin05 is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Asylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 138
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

First thing to do would be go into bios and set all voltages to manual at default settings...Then set your pci bus speed at 100(dont leave it on auto) Now your ready to raise your FSB...Raise it up about 50 and see if it will boot into windows...Continue to raise by 50 untill it wont boot...After that you will need to increase the vcore by .1 and see if it will boot. If you make it around the 3.2 ghz range you may need to add voltage to the north and south bridge to get it stable!! Also keep a eye on your temps and memory speed..You will need to add voltage to your memory also to get it to run at 1066,,,It should say on the package what voltage and timings it needs to run at that speed!!
__________________

__________________
Processor: Core i7 920 4.2Ghz 24/7
Motherboard: EVGA X58 758 SLI
Cooling: Water cooling
Memory: 2x3Gig Kingston Hyper X 2100Mhz
Video Card: XFX GTX285
Harddisk: 2-Seagate Barracuda 250GB in RAID 0
Case: APEVIA X-JUPITER G-Type X
PSU: Corsair 1000 Watt Modular
Asylum is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

Hi,

Cheers for your suggestions.
Here's a screenie of the overclocking bios screen. Can you direct me from here on what to change?



As far as the memory settings are concerned, the memory spec is here:
OCZ 4GB Kit (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 Reaper Memory HPC Edition Dual Channel - Ebuyer

and the related BIOS screen in here:


How do these setting tie up?
machin05 is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

First make sure your BIOS is the latest one available.

Second, most of the time, the RAM doesn't work at desired specs, so try to set that manually.. usually DDR2 1066 run at 5-5-5-15 @ 1.8-2.0V depending on the manufacturer... (its best to check its specs directly online though)

3rd, the e7400 should hit around 3.5ghz to 4.2ghz relatively easily.. but you need to have a good cooler *aka not stock cooling* and you might have to play with Voltage settings
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

...hahaha vern you ninja'd my post
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

I always do CaptainOblivious I mean ComatoseClown
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
First make sure your BIOS is the latest one available.

Second, most of the time, the RAM doesn't work at desired specs, so try to set that manually.. usually DDR2 1066 run at 5-5-5-15 @ 1.8-2.0V depending on the manufacturer... (its best to check its specs directly online though)

3rd, the e7400 should hit around 3.5ghz to 4.2ghz relatively easily.. but you need to have a good cooler *aka not stock cooling* and you might have to play with Voltage settings
Cheers for your reply,
How do I impletment those suggestions using the screenshots above as a reference?
machin05 is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 10:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

- The BIOS update you would have to do in Windows
- Find me the exact RAM kit you have, specs and all because I'll need them..

To fix the RAM things change the memory clock to 1066 (first screen) then, change the Cas Latency to Manual, and make it 5; the rest should work on its own and come up with the right timings.. but you might be able to omit all these steps if you update your 750i's BIOS to the latest ones (check the nVidia site)
- Change the Ratio thing on the first screenshot to 1, and it'll overclock the RAM as necessary.. change the FSB Clock (which is 4x the actual FSB because its Quad Pumped..)

Actual FSB x 9.5 = the Clock out of your CPU
So if you want 3.5ghz, divide by 9.5, and multiply by 4, and change the FSB Clock thing to 1473 I think (I did that in my head so I'm not sure if its right) mind you, it won't be exactly 3.5ghz, more like 3.45 or something slightly higher
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 11:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

Hey, thanks for the relpy. Very helpful!

My memory is this OCZ Technology | Products | Memory | OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 Reaper HPC Edition
I have 2 stciks of 2Gb.

I'm off to try those settings. Muchos grassy ***
machin05 is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 12:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Overclocking virgin!

Ok, not a great deal of joy really.
I've updated my BIOS but couldn't enter the settings you suggested accurately.
I've changed the RAM memory clock to 1066
CAS Latency to 5
But the ratio won't go lower than 6. The BIOS says that it's the ratio between the CPU Core and the FSB Frequency.
Anyway, I've set this to 9.5 and my FSB clock to 1473 which resulted in no POST.
Cleared my CMOS and tried again, this time lowering the FSB to around 1300.
POSTed but BSOD on Vista boot.
I've set the FSB to 1200 and Vista has booted again.
CPU-z is reporting the following:

CPU
Core Speed 2850.1 MHz
Multiplier x9.5
Bus Speed 300 MHz
Rated FSB 1200.0 MHz

Memory
DRAM Frequency 533.3 MHz
FSBRAM 9:16

Now I understand that a ratio of 1:1 is desirable but I just can't get my head round how to acheive this whilst boosting my CPU core to about 3.2 GHz

Sorry for being a bit lame! But please help...
__________________

machin05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Overclocking an Nvidia 8600GT GPU - Clock settings jmoussa87 Overclocking and Modding 14 08-17-2008 03:06 PM
Intel Nehalem to allow overclocking, some processors will even encourage it maroon1 New Technology and Products 10 06-15-2008 06:15 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.