Overclocking the vid card. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2005, 10:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

80C is normaly for 6600GTs and up especially for stock cooling.

Quote:
lol, REDUK has his video card at like 20C,
whos reduk and with what kind of card? Unless he's in a damn near arctic environment with damn good water cooling 20C can't be correct...also of course unless it's a really weak card. I'm idling at 43C right now and it's 26.9C in this room right now, this is with watercooling on a 6800GT
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 10:17 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Ok guys seriously tell me how i can tell the temp of my video card..... I have the same eVGA 6600GT as flanker.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 10:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

^^ Read the whole thread.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 10:26 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Oh i missed that >_<
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 10:40 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Just one more question. Obviously, at some time, RivaTurner says that the settings that I've set are too high and I cannot go past that. Is this determined by the clock speed I set or by the temp of the card?

And are artifacts also determined by the temp of the card?
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 01:38 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Rivatuner does the same 'force you to test' as coolbits
srry nubius but actually it can be disabled it stall askes u to press the button but it will always pass beacause it isn't actually testing anything and so the test is effectivly disabled.
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 01:58 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
srry nubius but actually it can be disabled it stall askes u to press the button but it will always pass beacause it isn't actually testing anything and so the test is effectivly disabled.
So? You going out of your way to turn it off is different...in the beginning it still forces you to test just like coolbits does...if you choose to turn it off then that's your own doing and something entirely different
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 07:11 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

RedUk is a guy on here, the long long thread on build a comp. like 30 pages or something. he has an 7800GTX. and hes complaining about his temps. i think he has air. some built computer from somewhere
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 07:36 AM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

My eVGA 7800GTX KO runs arround 45c idle, cant remember what it is under load, stays under 60c thou I think.

The other day I woke up and it was only 56F in my house and my computer was ideling all night and the proc and mobo were idling at 25c and gfx card was 40c maybe, lol, i thought that was pretty good, at normal room temps of about 68F to 70F my proc usually idles arround 28c to 29c.

Srry a little off topic I gues.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 03:27 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Anyone know if I would need to change a setting in bios to see vid card temps on my 7800GTX? I haven't looked yet so this may turn out to be a pointless question but I am on a computer at work and can't look right now. I think I noticed a setting in my bios when I was just skimming through that said my S.M.A.R.T. was disabled but I forget.
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.