Overclocking the vid card. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2005, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default Overclocking the vid card.

There comes a time in every overclockers life, when overclocking their CPU is simply not enough. For those gamers who do not know the meaning of the word excess, they have to do more. More, involves overclocking their video card. [/Declaration of Independance copyright infringement]

*whew* Glad thats over Lets get down to business now.

eVGA GeForce 6600GT. Know how to overclock CPU. Don't know how to overclock video card. How. How. How.

Explain. Teach. Hammer. *Insert school word here.*

So bascially, what do I need to watch out for. What indication will there be when the video card has gone too far?

But basically, I'm just looking for how to overclock the vid card.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 131
Default

well for a beginner i would start off with gettin coolbits, that will unlock the overclocker in your drivers so when you go control panel display options and go to your video card tab your overclocking tab will be there.Then just start off slowly going up a little bit at a time. Then test in some games, look for lock ups and artifacting, also if your clock is just too high, coolbits will tell you that its too high and will set it back to the clock you had it at before.

heres a link to coolbits. And you do not have to reboot after setting you clock, just make sure you apply the clock and coolbits will quickly test to make sure the card will go that high then click apply and off you go.


http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/V...Bits-Reg.shtml

Here is a quick screenshot for what your looking for once you put coolbits in:
http://img68.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gpu3ym.jpg
__________________

__________________
P4 2.8E @ 3.5Ghz(24/7),3.72Ghz (benchmarking) 1:1
Abit IC7 Max 3
2 X 512mb OCZ PC 3700 dual channel Performance series ram
EVGA 6800GT @ 440mhz/1.2Ghz(24/7), 451/1.23Ghz (max benchable)
2X80 gig SATA RAID 0 drives
SB Audigy 2 24bit
Black X-Blade Gaming Case
Enermax 460 watt PSU
CPU Cooled By: Thermalright Xp 90 + 92 mm panaflo fan
GPU Cooled By: Arctic Cooling Nv Silencer 5 Rev. 2
_OvErClOcKeD_ is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Re: Overclocking the vid card.

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker


So bascially, what do I need to watch out for. What indication will there be when the video card has gone too far?
Lines on the screen or artifacting. I have a gigabyte card and it can with vTuner to overclock.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

lines, which indicate too far of a memory overclock (slashes kind of)

and

dots, which indicate too far of a core overclock.

^^im not sure if this is correct, i read it somewhere lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You should use RivaTuner instead of coolbits...coolbits will do the trick as well, but Rivatuner has a nice hardware monitor you can leave up that'll show you a time based graph of where your temperatures were hitting during teting.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
You should use RivaTuner instead of coolbits...coolbits will do the trick as well, but Rivatuner has a nice hardware monitor you can leave up that'll show you a time based graph of where your temperatures were hitting during teting.
^agreed. The temp monitor in Rivatuner makes it well worth it as you will definately want to know your true load temp when OC'ing, and you won't be able to get that from the nvidia software.

You will laugh when you see how easy it is to OC a GPU as opposed to the CPU, just slide the deal from left to right lol

So basically, increase core and memory, run 3dmark, or a game, look for artifacts, and check load temps. If all is OK, increase some more and repeat.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 06:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
You will laugh when you see how easy it is to OC a GPU as opposed to the CPU, just slide the deal from left to right lol
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH! ITS SO FRAGGIN EASY! :classic:

Thanks for the help guys. Yea, before I even read these posts I'd decided to go with RivaTurner. Its seriously so easy, lol.

Only one thing keeping me from overclocing right now. RivaTurner isn't showing my vid card temp. No other sensor shows it either, its like there isn't even a S.M.A.R.T. sensor on the card. I have another thread running on OC Forums, so hopefully I can get that figured out soon enough.

And yea, Pzero, you're right, those ARE the symptoms of the Memory and Core overclocking.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

thats because evga disabled the temp monitor in the video cards BIOS:

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=1945&st=0

Go there and fix it, it worked on my evga 6600GT so no doubt it will on yours too

scroll down a little bit to the

"How to enable temperature monitoring on Nvidia GeForce 6600 cards" part where someone summarizes a link so you can just check it all there
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 06:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Wow, thanks dude. Lifesaver.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 07:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Awesome, it worked dude. I gtg right now, but I'll overclock when I get back :classic:.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.