Is overclocking with a VIA chipset really that bad? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2006, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Is overclocking with a VIA chipset really that bad?

Ok I have a MachSpeed MK8-939A with a VIA K8T890 chipset. I am trying to overclock a amd 4000 skt 939 and was wondering whats the max oc I could probably hit with this combo because people tell me via sucks for overclocking.
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Chipset alone will never determine an overclock.

It depends on alot fo things.
Quality of motherboard and CMOS Options
Qaulity of RAM
CPU Heatsink and thermal PAste (Type of CPU cooling)
Ambient Temp of room
CPU Temp
Power supply quality and stability fo voltage and amperage rails.
Case cooling (Computer: Average temp all parts)

Post your Components, temps, Power supply info, RAM Info, Everest Main page info.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Post your Components, temps, Power supply info, RAM Info, Everest Main page info.

Socket 939 AMD 4000+ (Stock cooler, idles around 20 degrees celcius)
Mach Speed MK8-939A Motherboard
EVGA 7900GS with vf900
Generic 450W PSU (+5V=30A, +3.3V=25A, +12V=25A)
160 Seagate Hard drive
Sony CD/DVD reader
2x 512mb sticks of kingston value ram (3-3-3-8 timings I think) in dual channel

GPU temp=37 degrees celcius
CPU temp=(cant get a stable reading, looks to be between 10 and 30 degrees celcius)
Ambient temp=22 degrees celcius

The case has 4 120mm fans with a max output of 75cfm's and one 92mm fan that is fixed at 40cfm. The psu fan pushes alot of air as well. The 4 120mm are controllable and are on minimum right now and push probably 25 cfms.

Both video card and cpu have as5 on them in a nice thin layer.
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yep, The chipset won't hold you back as much as that value RAM or that Generic Power supply will.

My reccomendation is if you want a real nice overclock. And Itll Cost ya.
Aftermarket Heatsink: Pure copper and Some AS5 with a high CFM Fan
New RAM: Low latency PC3700 or PC4000, OCZ or Patriot
New Power supply: In this Case Probably a 550 Watt Antec Smart Power or a Hiper 580 Watter Depending on your future upgrade plans.

Of course you could always see how far you can get with your current setup, Prepare to be disapointed.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I figured I would also get like a DFI Ultra 939 motherboard since I do have the money.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

That would also Increase the Possible Overclock Yield.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 02:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

At this point just salvage the video card, case, cd/dvd reader, hd and build a new pc.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 02:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yep. This is why I reccomend to people: That when they first build a PC they should buy everything for overclocking. Because if you don't, you only screw yourself later when you want to.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 01:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

the chipset will not determine the overclock speed. but it will determine the stability of your overclock.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

I've never heard that just cuz its via iys not clockable...
it depends on each board. I have clocked via boards al the way back to the last century!

Although I do prefer NForce!
__________________

krazefinn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.