Overclocking Utilities.. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 06:48 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
However under the SPD tab when I view an individual RAM slot it states the frequency as 200mhz.
So I'm a little confused.
That's because the SPD tab in CPU-Z isn't reading your current system specs like the memory tab is. The SPD stands for 'Serial Presence Detection' its like a BIOS for the RAM, and that SPD tab is just showing you what info is in there. Some Ram will have 3-3-3-8 at 200MHz, and then tighter timings if it were underclocked. Yours is 2-2-2-5 so that's all it's gonna show like this:



but this shows realtime what it's running:

__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 08:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Ok but on my FSBRAM it says CPU/9? I think it's at a 1:1 ratio since the ram frequency is the same as the cpu frequency so why doesn't it say that?

darn got a smiley in there somehow

another question in the Memory tab enabling performance mode does what?
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 09:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
another question in the Memory tab enabling performance mode does what?
Don't even know where you can turn it on.

Smiley appears because you did a colon between the FSB and DRAM so it read it as colon D or

Post a shot of your CPU and Memory tab and I'll tell you why or why it isn't showing 1:1
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:05 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default







Oh and btw I have that performance mode option on my ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe

Another question, is it best to have the HTT multiplier at 4x or 5x?

Something else weird is going on. I thought AS5 only lowered a few degrees, but even with the thing overclocked to 1.9ghz the temps keep getting lower. Right now it is idling at 21C according to gigabyte's monitor utility. But everest says the CPU temp is 71C??!?
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 03:50 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Well I dunno

Anyway I tried enabling that performance mode thing and it helped a lot. I have a new high score of 5993 on 3dmark05. And the performance mode on the ram also increased my CPU score by about 400 points!
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 04:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Another question, is it best to have the HTT multiplier at 4x or 5x?
Depends on what you have your HTT to. If your board is a 1000HTT board, then you'd want the link speed multiplier set so that it's around that original 1000, normally it'd be 200x5 = 1000, but if you're overclocking, you can either leave it at 5x, or go to 4x and raise your CPU HTT up to like 250, but going to 250 and leaving the link speed multi at 5x isn't recommended.

Also yeah it's weird that your ratio is showing CPU/9 I honestly don't know whats up with that. By all means it should be 1:1 sooo don't know besides I wouldn't worry about it

Quote:
Right now it is idling at 21C according to gigabyte's monitor utility. But everest says the CPU temp is 71C??!?
Use motherboard monitor 5 or check your BIOS for temps. Either faulty sensor or both those programs suck
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 05:38 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

BIOS is showing 25C at startup and then it goes down to 21C after I leave it sit there for a while. I don't understand why Everest is saying 71C. Also on my main comp under the sensor section it displays everyone correctly and the GPU and ambient temp as well. But on the AMD system it doesn't show the graphics temps and of course it displays the CPU temp terribly wrong.


Btw I was reading an overclock guide that says if you are on stock 200HTT the multiplier should be 5x but if you got between 200-250 then if should be 4X otherwise it will cause system instability and damage at 5x. And if you go 250+ HTT then it should be 3X. My brother went ahead and put up the multiplier to 5X and then upped the clock speed higher to 226mhz.

Now I think the system is busted.

I set the values back to default 200HTT and 5x multiplier and it still won't work. So now I loaded all the defaults and still nothing. Then I tried to reset the CMOS by taking out the battery for 30 seconds and popping it back in and it didn't even reset for whatever reason.

Basically I can get into the BIOS and everything but after I let the mobo finish the POST and it goes to load up the OS I'm just staring at a black screen and that's it.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 05:52 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Btw I was reading an overclock guide that says if you are on stock 200HTT the multiplier should be 5x but if you got between 200-250 then if should be 4X otherwise it will cause system instability and damage at 5x. And if you go 250+ HTT then it should be 3X.
Yeah pretty much what I told ya. Of course there are those boards that are 800HTT in qhich by default the link speed multi is set to 4x of course, but yeah in everything I've read about AMD64 overclocking, you don't want to OC the overall system bus like you would on a socket A and go past 400FSB, those boards just don't like it.

Quote:
Basically I can get into the BIOS and everything but after I let the mobo finish the POST and it goes to load up the OS I'm just staring at a black screen and that's it.
Slap your brother for starters and tell him to fork over some cash.

It doesn't seem to me like that would just instantly fry something. The computer is POST'ing so that's better than nothing, that's meaning the CPU and mobo is working atleast and so is RAM and GPU.....of course you could try running memtest86+ to see if that gives you any info.

You said you put everything back at stock right? So I don't think it'd be a case of an OC'd CPU not having enough voltage or anything.

Maybe your OS was corrupted during all these OC'ing trials.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 06:03 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I might just try to go ahead and install windows 64 bit on there since the drives appear to be corrupt. Now when it trys to boot it says "no HPA enabled-drive detected press any key to boot" then when I do it continues to the black screen of death.
I'm just going to install 64 bit, screw linksys, I will just get a 100 ft long ethernet cord. Can I get those at circuit city or somewhere like that?
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 06:08 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Can I get those at circuit city or somewhere like that?
Friend of mine said they got like 1000 foot cables at newegg. Might check there

EDIT: But yeah circuit city or best buy should also have them at ridiculously overpriced rates of course
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.