Overclocking Utilities.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default Overclocking Utilities..

I have an Nforce4 board and an amd 64 3000+
wondering what some good utilities are for overclocking and stuff. I already got everest which seems to display a lot of info.
I also have a64 tweaker and CPU-Z
any other nifty programs out there that are good?

__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

check clockgen.
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 02:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default

If your trying to overclock your CPU then the bios is what I do. I don't like going with programs. Just do your research and ask questions before you do. You don't want to mess up your stuff.

PS an nvidia chip set will not overclock very well.
Jesse999 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

bios is fine and u won't have as many probs or at least thats my experience
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
PS an nvidia chip set will not overclock very well.
That's not true...what makes you think that?
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

I'd have to agree with Nubius. Why won't an NVIDIA chipset oc well??? Mine does quite respectably i would say and the MSI Neo2 playinum was a Nforce3 Ultra chipset and that was the beat OCer of that gen as far as i know??
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default

I have done lots of research on this one. It will overclock, but not as well as other chip sets will.
Jesse999 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The only other competitor chipset for AMD is Via, and that chipset absolutely sucks. If you are referring to intel chipsets, it's a given you'll get more clock speed out of the Intel, but you'd have to OC like 800MHz-1GHz on an Intel which would be like 400MHz-600MHz on an AMD.

I'm running 236MHz 1:1 ratio 472FSB on a socket A system...nforce2 chipset...you can get 250+ if you have 2x256 but I have a 1gb kit.

I don't know what kind of research you mean, but saying 'an nforce chipset wont OC as well as other chipsets' without pointing out exactly what chipsets you're referring to is pretty vague and for the most part not true
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 10:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I don't know how to change the RAM frequency. I know the layout of my ASUS board and this gigabyte one is totally different. But it is Award so I guess it is somewhat standard. I looked in the manual but it only tells you how to change it in windows using the easytune utility.
I am on the latest BIOS by the way.
I hit ctrl F1 and that opened up an area where I could change some things about the ram but it only seems to allow me to change the voltage and like 8 latency settings.


:beard:
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 12:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Sorry if I didn't make this clear enough, but when I mean overclocking I mean not changing anything but the FSB speed.

You can overclock just fine, but reducing the mutipliers of the FSB and on AMD CPU mutipliers. Sorry to imply that you could overclock period.
__________________

Jesse999 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.