overclocking using clockgen question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default overclocking using clockgen question

Is there more to it than just downloading clockgen and adjusting the numbers?
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 09:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

It's best to overclock in the BIOS, mess with the numbers (carefully) there.

Also:

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=22031
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yep their's getting your ram timings right, adjusting the voltage, cooling your processor, doing volt mods on stuff ect.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.