Overclocking stats - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2002, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Default Post Your Overclocking stats

Post your CPU/Video Card overclocked rates. My CPU is at the default 1500mhz but I put my TNT2 up to 150/155 core/memory from the default 120/125.

Post your stats here!
__________________

ikellen is offline  
Old 12-02-2002, 05:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Ive bumped my athon xp 1600 + up to 1.5ghz from 1.4ghz
My vid card is a geforce 4 ti 4600, so i dont really even want to bother OCing that.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 12-02-2002, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

CPU is @ 1540mhz from default 1400 (AthlonXP 1600+)... GPU is @ 280/550 from default 250/513 (Geforce4 Ti4200)
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 12-02-2002, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Stuff I've done present and past:

CPUs:

Intel Celeron 700@966 (92×10.5)
Intel Pentium III 1 GHz (Coppermine) @1.2 (after a complex voltage mod performed by one of my friends, 160×7.5)
Intel Pentium 4 1.6A@2.4 (150×16)
One of the least impressive: AMD Athlon XP 2000+ 1.67 GHz @ 1.75 (140×12.5)

Graphics cards:

RIVA TNT2 (125/150@150/183)
GeForce2 Ti (250/400@300/520)
GeForce3 (200/460@240/500)
Radeon 32MB DDR (166/333@200/400)
Radeon 8500 (275/550@300/600)
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 02-20-2003, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Disciple
Default

I havn't overclocked my amd duron...can someone point me to a site that will tell me how:?
__________________
\"Do not lay up for yourselves treasures on earth, where moth and rust destroy and where thieves break in and steal; but lay up for yourselves treasures in heaven, where neither moth nor rust destroy and where thieves do not break in and steal. For where your treasure is, there your heart will be also.\"
-Matthew 6:19-21
http://www.angelfire.com/al3/dennis/images/jesus9.gif
<html>
<url>http://www.hhbc.com</url>
<url>http://www.wwjd.com</url>
<url>http://www.tigerdirect.com</url>
<url>http://www.pricewatch.com</url>
</html>
Disciple is offline  
Old 02-21-2003, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

http://www17.tomshardware.com/cpu/20000623/

Should work the same way for CPU's based on the Morgan core (950 MHz and after), but you would usually be better off manually overclocking via the FSB.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 02-21-2003, 12:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Disciple
Default

how do i overclock through the FSB? Do u mean the jumpers? I'm kind of new to overclocking... I've only overclocked the old 200 MHz to 233 using jumpers...
__________________
\"Do not lay up for yourselves treasures on earth, where moth and rust destroy and where thieves break in and steal; but lay up for yourselves treasures in heaven, where neither moth nor rust destroy and where thieves do not break in and steal. For where your treasure is, there your heart will be also.\"
-Matthew 6:19-21
http://www.angelfire.com/al3/dennis/images/jesus9.gif
<html>
<url>http://www.hhbc.com</url>
<url>http://www.wwjd.com</url>
<url>http://www.tigerdirect.com</url>
<url>http://www.pricewatch.com</url>
</html>
Disciple is offline  
Old 02-21-2003, 07:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

It's as simple as the BIOS setup - in which FSB modes are selectable, under the CPU submenu usually, however, if you have a motherboard which cannot overclock with special BIOS modifications (which are unsupported), such as the ECS K7S5A, you may use tools such as CPUCool to make software FSB adjustments.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 02-24-2003, 12:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Disciple
Default

I went under the bios, but I didn't see a CPU submenu, what do I do?
__________________
\"Do not lay up for yourselves treasures on earth, where moth and rust destroy and where thieves break in and steal; but lay up for yourselves treasures in heaven, where neither moth nor rust destroy and where thieves do not break in and steal. For where your treasure is, there your heart will be also.\"
-Matthew 6:19-21
http://www.angelfire.com/al3/dennis/images/jesus9.gif
<html>
<url>http://www.hhbc.com</url>
<url>http://www.wwjd.com</url>
<url>http://www.tigerdirect.com</url>
<url>http://www.pricewatch.com</url>
</html>
Disciple is offline  
Old 02-24-2003, 07:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Usually, in situations such as this, you would be out of luck, and generally most people with say, Compaqs realize that overclocking isn't that big of a deal, but as I said above, try the FSB throttling/adjusting feature of CPUCool.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.