Overclocking Sony Vaio - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default Overclocking Sony Vaio

I use a Sony Vaio and is there any way to unlock the bios so i can overclock it?
__________________

Klatt is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You can't (as far as I know - if you can it may be a lot of work). You could buy anoter MB if the PSU and the case are standard (ATX).
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

****
Klatt is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

they lock that stuff out on purpose so you don't come crying to them when you give it too much vcore and fry your chip. next time, build it yourself.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Couldn't he try flashing his BIOS? I don't know what comes in a Sony Vaio so I don't know if it is possible or not.
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

only if someone made a custom bios or something. Sony isn't going to give you an 'update' that allows you to overclock. The only other tiny possibility is if the motherboard ISN'T specifically made for VIOS

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

yea its an asus mobo and i cant find much info on it
__________________

Klatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.