OVERCLOCKING!!!- Software... (help :-( ) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2004, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Angry OVERCLOCKING!!!- Software... (help :-( )

Can anyone suggest a program that can overclock sh*t? (-Oops!! I mean; Processors?) My processor runs pretty fast, but it seems that it can still be overclocked a little. The reason i need "Software" for this is because My BIOS dose not support FSB instruction, and i cant seem to upgrade it.

Here's my Processor and Mboard:

Via Tech VA-503+ (PLUS) 100mhz frontside bus
AMD K6-2 3DNOW MMX Enhanced (MMX2) Processor
SAMSUNG 64mb PC100 SDRAM + Kensington 30.00mb EDO
Via Apollo MVP Chipset.

I know! It's Old, But help me out here... Do these kinds of Overclocking softwares actually exist? And whare do i get one?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool ".........?......"

Help.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 09:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think it exists for your CPU+mobo.. get the manual and look for jumpers
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Wrong section of the forum man
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

You need to increase your multipliers or increase your FSB speed. There is software for overclocking your graphics card, but there is not for your CPU.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Hey guy's what about ClockGen? http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 07:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I cannot see his mobo/chipset in the supported list.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 03:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Thanls Shumway!!!! I love that program! That should be a sticky!!! MODS?!
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 03:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
Hey guy's what about ClockGen? http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php
Iam a complete noob in overclocking...thou i have read some stuff about overclocking [changing multipliers...etc] ..is this program enuf to overclock my processor or still i have to mod my case for extra fans? . I find my mobo listed in that site....
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 04:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Well if you only want a small, stable oc then you shouldn't just rely on that because you need to overclock your memory, agp voltage and finally to have a stable oc you have to raise your cpu's core voltage. So don't just use this program alone unless you're only aiming for a 30-100MHz increase in speed.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.