Overclocking Results/Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 08:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default Overclocking Results/Questions

Hey, today I OC'ed my cpu to 2.3 ghz from 2ghz (amd 62 3200 winchester core) it idles at about 31 to 35 degrees celcius area. which is somewhat good?I set the system bus in bios to 230 to achieve 2.3ghz (10 x 230=2300) how much more could i go before i would risk frying the cpu. Theres no option for multiplyer, theres only system bus, and a few voltage options. And what temperature should i not go over. I have adequete cooling , 1 front, 3 rear, 1 side, another 1 front but not plugged in

heres my specs after oc obviously

I downloaded motherboard monitor latest version and it doesnt support my board , 1 of 1155 lol not supported, ****ty odds, i have the Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 any idea where i could get a diagnostic tool for this? or something along those lines?

Next, I tried using the Gigabyte Easytune 4 software from the driver disk to test settings and to see what would work. I raised the AGP bus from 66 to 77 and got this ... lol

Bad sign of course. lol, any possible fixes? less ocing? I wasnt using the Nvidia oc tool as that just freezes my comp

Can someone hook me up with the ocing reg thingy for nvidia cards? thanks.

Specs
Amd 3200 winchester 2.3 ghz oc
1gig 400 mhz ram
GA-K8NSC-939 mobo
80 gb sata

Thanks alot <33
__________________

jeff1000 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

YOU ARE NOT SUPPOSED TO RAISE THE AGP BUS, YOUR SUPPOSED TO LOCK IT AT 66 DONT RAISE ANY OF THE PCI BUS OR PCIE16 BUS OR AGP BUS.

and to fry your cpu will mean put like 3V through it but you can keep on going until its not prime95 stble.

rivatuner?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Looks like you got yourself a wall hack for CoD2 by raising the AGP bus.

But ya like pzero said get rivatuner for ocing an nvidia card.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Make sure you lowered the LTD.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

LDT automatically lowers in newer mobo's
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Seriously? **** wish it did on mine.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its old what do you expect
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Oh kiss my ***. Maybe a BIOS update or something.... lol
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 10:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
Looks like you got yourself a wall hack for CoD2 by raising the AGP bus.

But ya like pzero said get rivatuner for ocing an nvidia card.
lol yeah but it flickers and stuff, more trouble than hacks.

Whats LTD?

How can i OC my vid card? can someone give me some linkys or something? thanks

*opens google.ca

edit: found and installed coolbits, oced the video card, upped the clocks for memory and the core bout 30 mhz... and it froze any suggestions?

edit x2 : dloading rivatuner, gonna try that.
jeff1000 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 10:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
edit: found and installed coolbits, oced the video card, upped the clocks for memory and the core bout 30 mhz... and it froze any suggestions?
Did you try uping the core clock speed?

What kind of video card do you have? The only reason why it would freeze would be that its getting a bit hot or your card has just simply run out of headroom thus resulting in artifacts (flikers and wall hacks )
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.