overclocking question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2004, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 76
Default overclocking question

I have an asus a7v8x-x motherboard with a amd xp 2600 processor. The asus motherboard has fsb speeds of 200/266/333 as possibles. I didn't realize it at the time but with the 2600 processor the motherboard is set to use the 266 fsb. If I had known that with the 2700 I'd get the 333 fsb then I would've went for that.

So here's my question: I heard on some amd's you can change the multipier so if I were to slightly riase the muliplier and overclock my system would I be able to reach that 333 fsb mark? Is there another way of getting to what I want? Or am I completely off with the idea of overclocking?

Thanks is advance.
__________________

__________________
Powmax 0329-1 w/400w psu | Asus a7v8x-x mobo
Barton 2600 @ 2.1 | (SLK-800a w/Coolermaster)
Ultra 512mb PC2700 | Western Digital 120gig
Lite on 52x32x52 CD-RW | Lite On 4x DVD+-RW
Gigabyte Radeon 9200 | 5 Coolermasters

PICTURES

\"I do not regret the things I\'ve done...but those I did not do.\"
steven1110 is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

U should be able to do it .. Since ur already using 333 memeory .. u shouldn't hafta change the memory setting .. Keep a check on the temp.
Just change the FSB on the Bios n' try it first
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 05:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

that means you have your CPU FSB front side bus set incorrectly. your motherboard has it set at 133Mhz which is actually 266Mhz (double pumped by double data rate memory)
====================
current cpu external frequency: 133Mhz
change it to 166Mhz.

change cpu frequency multiplier to: 11.5
====================
those are the recommended value by AMD. you would be running at the rue settings for xp2600. if you want to overclock you can. always know your default so you can change back, 166 & 11.5.

start> run> "dxdiag" will show you your current cpu speed if bios does not show you. use directX version 8 at least. or motherboard monitor can confirm your cpu settings or cpu-z
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 01:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 76
Default

I don't get it then. Why does my motherboard say that it runs on a 266fsb with the amd 2600 when all you have to do is change the fsb speed in bios to reach the 333? Is 266 just the speed that they recommend running at, therefore making 333 overclocked?
__________________
Powmax 0329-1 w/400w psu | Asus a7v8x-x mobo
Barton 2600 @ 2.1 | (SLK-800a w/Coolermaster)
Ultra 512mb PC2700 | Western Digital 120gig
Lite on 52x32x52 CD-RW | Lite On 4x DVD+-RW
Gigabyte Radeon 9200 | 5 Coolermasters

PICTURES

\"I do not regret the things I\'ve done...but those I did not do.\"
steven1110 is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

your motherboard is incorrectly detecting your cpu. this is the reason some people need BIOS updates. but if you can fix it easy that i suggest don't flash your BIOS, no point in risking a bad flash that can leave your mobo in worse shape than it was before.

your motherboard will always use a safe value if it does not know what to set your hardware at. some memory are not always detected properly with some motherboards too. why do you think they have a CMOS setup that allow you to change cpu and memory settings in the first place?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 02:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

ekÆsine .. I'm just curious here .. The Asus A7V8X-X is a fairly new board .. so it shouldn't have a problem detecting the 2600 Cpu .. isn't it ??

So do u think it could just be a dip switch on the mobo or somethin'??
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 02:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes you have a good point "preet2u", but also if it was such a new board why would the dip switches be set at a default maximum of 266Mhz. i have a asus board and they use jumpers for this with 2 settings: FSB 400/ 333/ 266 (default) or 200Mhz. i just assumed his board is similair.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 02:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I've actually built a couple of systems using that board .. but i can't seem to remember what setting 's it had .. (I'm into the system building business) I'm gonna go have a look at those mobo mans ..if i can get my hand on them ..
Or maybe we can get some the mans of asus website .. ?
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 08:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 76
Default

preet, you said that you've build a couple systems with my asus board? Did you overclock any of those or were they for customers? If you did overclock how much success did you have with it? I haven't tried anything myself yet since I'm still waiting for my new heatsink(old one malfunctioned). I don't want to extremely overclock, I just want to boost it a little. Maybe a .1-.2 jump mhz and 333 fsb. Possible? On the fsb, since I have 333 memory if I increase the fsb anymore than 333 would I have to overclock the memory also?
__________________
Powmax 0329-1 w/400w psu | Asus a7v8x-x mobo
Barton 2600 @ 2.1 | (SLK-800a w/Coolermaster)
Ultra 512mb PC2700 | Western Digital 120gig
Lite on 52x32x52 CD-RW | Lite On 4x DVD+-RW
Gigabyte Radeon 9200 | 5 Coolermasters

PICTURES

\"I do not regret the things I\'ve done...but those I did not do.\"
steven1110 is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 02:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the setting i gave you were not overclocked. they are the normal setting you should be running at. right now you CPU is underclocked because your motherboard is not detecting your CPU correctly.

CPU and memory operate independant of each other. if you change the frequency of the CPU it does not require changing frequency of memory also. please read:

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...threadid=20942

you should try the settings i gave you, you will not damage anything. from specs off of AMD.com it says an xp2600 runs at 333 FSB not 266.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.