overclocking question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2005, 12:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default overclocking question

Just looking in my bios under the "Frequency Voltage Control"
It then has a few options, some which are:

CPU Clock (MHZ)
DRAM Clock (MHZ)

I use both these for over clocking... obviously the DRAM clock is set at 400, but you can change it to different numbers and I'm unsure what it does.
Anyway please explain both for me.

Thanks,
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 01:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 131
Default

well one overclocks you cpu and one overclocks your ram. Ram can be overclocked also, most of the time unless its some high quality ram, it cannot be clocked as much as the cpu, but if you got cheaper ram, i wouldn't try overclockin it too much, because it probably doesn't have a lot of room to o.c.
__________________

__________________
P4 2.8E @ 3.5Ghz(24/7),3.72Ghz (benchmarking) 1:1
Abit IC7 Max 3
2 X 512mb OCZ PC 3700 dual channel Performance series ram
EVGA 6800GT @ 440mhz/1.2Ghz(24/7), 451/1.23Ghz (max benchable)
2X80 gig SATA RAID 0 drives
SB Audigy 2 24bit
Black X-Blade Gaming Case
Enermax 460 watt PSU
CPU Cooled By: Thermalright Xp 90 + 92 mm panaflo fan
GPU Cooled By: Arctic Cooling Nv Silencer 5 Rev. 2
_OvErClOcKeD_ is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 02:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

So to overclock my actual cpu. I change the CPU Clock (MHz), but that when I increase the cpu clock it increases the DRAM clock as well.
Is this normal? I'm a bit of a noob at overclocking and I've read the sticky at the top of the page about overclocking and don't really understand it and how it applies to my system.

Just another quick question:
When the cpu is running at stock speed, the RAM is at DDR400. Therefore in the setting I can change the DRAM clock to different intervals, i.e. when it is at 400, I can change it to 370 (or something along those lines), so does this mean that I can now overclock the cpu to as much as it goes until it hits 400 again. Cause afterall my RAM is DDR400.

Thanks. (I know it may sound a newbish questions but please help me lol)
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 01:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

**BUMP**
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 01:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
so does this mean that I can now overclock the cpu to as much as it goes until it hits 400 again. Cause afterall my RAM is DDR400.
yep. and depending on the quality of your ram, you can go higher than the nominal 400.
LoTeX is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

So... What's the deal with the fact that I can change the DRAM Clock to different numbers, some are in the 300's, 400's, 500's etc? If I changed it to a lower number, would this make me able to overclock it more? As I have numbers to reach 400.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

cpu speed and ram speed are bound to each other by a divider, which you can change. as a result you can get different speeds to your ram and cpu. i think in your case it's recommended to run em synchronously , at same speed (like 200 and 400).

so i take it you can't change your cpu multiplier?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 04:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

I dont think so, I already knew that the cpu and ram speed are bound, I already know my multiplier which is x11. Will it effect the performance of my RAM if it's only running at say DDR385? Cause that's what it is at the moment to make my comp run at 2GHZ.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

so ur cpu is running at (2000/11) 182 mzh
if your ram is running 1:1 it would be @ 364 mhz

since your cpu prolly(?) can't run at 200 mhz (x11=2.2ghz), which would make the ram be at 400mhz, you gotta either settle for lower ram mhz (well you could put some tighter latencies instead) and synchronous fsb/ram ratio or you could try to make the ram run faster than cpu. run some benchmarks and see what's the difference.
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.