overclocking problem for FX-53 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2005, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default overclocking problem for FX-53

Does anyone have any information on wether the FX-53 (socket 939) is locked in any way?

Technically, a FX-53 with 200HTx14LDT with 1:1Mem Divider should give me a perfect 2800MHZ, and my BIOS also tells me this. But when I restart the computer my computer tells me I am in fail safe mode and tells me to re insert CPU speeds, later my BIOS just automatically resseted and I was back to normal speeds.

So I tried the settings with 280HTx10LDT and changed the HT multiplier to 3x, the same thing happens, the computer won't even let me keep the increased HT Speed, they just reset it back to 200.

I think it was all the improper shutdowns, because my windows will start off normally then my windowsblind skin won't load, and when I try to load it the computer just shuts down.

My computer works find with 200HTx13LDT(x12LDT stock) or 216Htx12. When I try any set up that would result in more than 2600MHZ the comptuer refuses to let me boot correctly. I suspect that its a BIOS error but I have the latest version of the BIOS flashed on it.

Comp Specs in sig.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Are you just trying to bump it up that high without stability testing? You have to go slowly and raise vcore to compensate for higher speeds, you do know that right?
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

Besides what he said i think part of the problem is your mobo. To answer your original question i believe all FX chips are unlocked. (excluding the FX-51)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 03:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

as with gara if ur just saying ok its an fx-53 lets make it a fx-57 it probebly won't work. ur gonna have to see how far it wants to go and slowly raise the vcore. first read the overclocking sticky at the top if u havn't already
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I do use stability test, I can get it up to 2.6ghz (same settings as fx-55) but the computer won't even boot if I set it any higher than that.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yes...but have you tried raising vcore

Stability testing is a two step process...to determine the maximum plateau of stability at a specific vcore and tweaking your core to increase that plateau
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Yes I have raised the Vcore, not by alot though, only about .10v.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

.1v vcore raise is actually quite substancial
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.