overclocking possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2006, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default overclocking possible?

hey guys, i was wondering if i could overclock my cpu and video card with my rig. i know that i have a crappy mobo and ram but im interested in gettin the most out of my rig. thanks! -charlie
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

If it's a custom built with an unlocked bios, then you can OC.

You havea 3800W power supply? or a 380W
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

lol i have a 380 wat psu whoops. would my system be able to overclock well tho?
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

I don't know. Why don't you go into the BIOS and check? :P You will need to use a RAM divider though because you don't have very good RAM.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

hmm what is a ram divider
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Read the overclocking guide
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 06:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I have that motherboard. I got my Athlon 64 3000+ Venice core up to 250 (which is the motherboard's maximum allowed) and I have stock cooling and keep the idle temp under 40 degrees in a warm room. You should be able to take it all the way to the top.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

wow ok that sounds cool. ill try overclocking my cpu and video card tonight. thanks
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 11:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Mine goes up to 400, are you sure you can't go higher?
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

dang it my dad wont let me overclock. he says its "not needed" right now
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.