Overclocking a pentium 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2006, 10:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default Overclocking a pentium 4

hi, i want to overclock my current cpu, this is the current setup,

cpu: pentium 4 2.66ghz sck 478

mobo: asus p4vm800 sck 478 mobo

actually i never overclocked a cpu, but exactly do i have to run through the bios and overclock from the voltage inside there or u ppl use a kind of external program?


bone is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226

You have to go into your BIOS

AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 04:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8

can any of you guys direct me to a guide of how to overlcok a cpu, i'm a n44b @ overclocking

bone is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Originally posted by bone
can any of you guys direct me to a guide of how to overlcok a cpu, i'm a n44b @ overclocking

With that said, I would not attempt it. You can ruin a processor easily if you dont know what your doing.
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8

there's always a first time, anyway if i ruin the pc i'm going to buy another one XD I need to learn how to overclock on this crap before overclocking the conre so if any guides or help can be given i appreciate 10ks

bone is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793

i suggest you wait untill you get the other and then overclock your current rig, just so if it stops working you'll have your new one

\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559

At the top of the page you are on now (Overclocking and Case Mods), there is a sticky that reads "Overclocking basics". Have you read through that yet? Have you used the search function on the forum?
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

well i think one of the important things for you to remember in this case is to not raise your processor's voltage above 1.7v, in fact leave a little bit of overhead i.e. one or two settings below 1.7v. i'm guessing your P4 is a Northwood which would mean it has a problem commonly called NDS or Northwood Death Syndrome. basically if you run it at 1.7v or higher for a prolonged period of time you'll kill it
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8

10ks for that tip nitestick and thanks for the guide magouster

bone is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8

another question, i went in the bios,

advanced -> cpu configuration ->

Cpu Host Frequency [auto]; {can be changed to manual}
Actual Frequency [133]; {which can be increased}

so basically this is the cpu's fsb? and i have a cpu of 2667 mhz so does this mean that the multiplier is like 20.07...

133 x [strong]20.07[/strong]= 2.66

so basically i have to increase the fsb?

or did i completely mis understood everything??

bone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.