Overclocking and other problems please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2006, 02:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Default Overclocking and other problems please help!

Hi, im kinda a newby at computers so excuse my possibily stupid questions.

I got a new machine. Opteron 170 2ghz(wiht gigabyte cooler), 2GB ddr400 Corsair XMS platinum 2-3-3-6. msi 7900GT and the motherboard is an ASUS A8N with one 36GB raptor (cos the other one failed)

I've got a few problems and need professional help. My cpu runs at about 30-38C on default

1. The ram i bought says it has latencies of 2-3-3-6 default but why does it run on 3-3-3-8 default?
2. I manually change the timings to 2-3-3-6 in the Bios but my computer dosnt boot.
3. I tried to OC my ram to 433mhz at 2-3-3-8 but my computer dosnt boot, arnt they ment to be a good Overclocker??
4. Should my rig be overclockable
5. I get only about 7800 in 3dmark 05, is that unusual?
6. When a USB printer of USB bluetooth is plugged in, my computer freezes at the "push delete to enter bios" screen.
7. Sometimes (50%) my computer does not turn off, i shut it down and it freezes at the "windows is shutting down screen" forever.

and also i only get 5400 cpu score in 3dmark05 why is it so low? is there something wrong with my dualcore opteron 170 2.0ghz? Does it make any difference if i havnt upgraded my bios becuase it says unkown cpu in my bios but on cpuz its fine.

Your help is much appreciated!
__________________

Kranky88 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 03:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

3. I tried to OC my ram to 433mhz at 2-3-3-8 but my computer dosnt boot, arnt they ment to be a good Overclocker??

433MHz would actually be running at 216MHz, and that's pretty high for RAM meant to run at 200MHz. Sometimes DDR400 will make it that far, sometimes it won't. You should either get DDR500 RAM, or set the RAM to run at lower speeds. I have mine set to DDR333 and I could probally hit 2.4GHz (from 2.0) before it will give me problems.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Default

please help me =)
Kranky88 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

ya i have the same problems with my ram, its meant to be at 2 3 3 6 but its stuck at 3338, it freezes when i do change it tho
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 08:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

1. the timings in the #spd table (table that tells the pc how to set the ram) do not always match the advertised timings.

2.you should be able to manually set it to the advertised timings and if it doesn't run stably send it back.

3.normally you have to loosen the CAS latency or boost the memory voltage slightly to overclock. also the overclockability of a given set of ram can not be guaranteed

4. should be overclockable (although i would take OCZ over Corsair any day)

5. i don't think so, look up some marks for people with similar rigs. if you haven't seen any you can't say the mark seems low

6. this seems to be a reasonably common problem, not unique to your motherboard. i have not seen a fix for this problem yet . it is possible though i highly doubt that this has something to do with power.

7. i am not sure, normally has something to do with background processes like spyware. sometimes is a hardware/driver issue
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.