overclocking an opty 165 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2007, 05:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

windows sees the speed as the same. maybe i just didn't save the BIOS right? or i didn't make any changes and saved or whatever. i bet its my fault. and BTW now when i turn my pc on the pc speaker does this 2 note sound that it has never done before. whats up with that? m
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
windows sees the speed as the same. maybe i just didn't save the BIOS right? or i didn't make any changes and saved or whatever. i bet its my fault. and BTW now when i turn my pc on the pc speaker does this 2 note sound that it has never done before. whats up with that? m
I have a feeling you must have set something wrong in the bios...either rebooted and not saved settings or set something unstable so maybe it reset to defaults....sorry I'm not familiar with your mobo. When I had my AMD x2 setup I had a DFI Ultra-D...

As for the PC speaker beep ...it's an error code...it might say which one it is in the manual.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

volts!
joshd is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshd View Post
volts!
possibly, but I highly doubt an opty can't do 215 fsb without a vcore bump?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 08:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

opty 165 not doing 215 w/out more voltage?
i find that highly unlikely.
try setting the ram to 333.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 09:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

I have it set to 200 right now. i should have alot of breathing room right?
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
Yea, you ran into the same problem i did. You should be able to go much higher but your ram is holding you back, which i presume it is the corsair value ram like i had. The highest i was able to raise my fsb with value ram was about 240 and a multi of 9 which made the clock around 2.25ghz. I knew my ram was holding me back so i bought some lower cas G skill and now i am running close to 3.0ghz on the stock cooler. Hope this helps.
i think you just answered my issue lol
Vcore volt ?
it was a dumb idea for buying the value RAM, D4mn it!
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 12:27 AM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

hey man, if your ram is runnng at or below rated speed....ITS NOT YOUR RAM holding you back (unless its bad).
amd rigs have the ability to change the ram speed...which gives you the ability to keep yopu ram running at or under specs.
ie like an intel divider.
mattz you are running ddr 400. set it at a lower speed...availible in your bios.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 08:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

You will always regret those cheap purchases.

Which is why you don't buy "Cheap" in the first place. Even if you think you Won't OC at the start.
Ste is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 04:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: overclocking an opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
hey man, if your ram is runnng at or below rated speed....ITS NOT YOUR RAM holding you back (unless its bad).
amd rigs have the ability to change the ram speed...which gives you the ability to keep yopu ram running at or under specs.
ie like an intel divider.
mattz you are running ddr 400. set it at a lower speed...availible in your bios.
Both RAM are new and excellent working condition
What is holding me back? Im pretty sure its the Vcore
and 2day i got my AMD to run 2.33GHZ MAX!! its so bad :/
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM
Need Help - Overclocking for First Time Sydzy Overclocking and Modding 1 05-01-2007 10:01 AM
Overclocking on a Non O/C enabled Mobo. Oreo Overclocking and Modding 2 04-02-2007 06:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.