Overclocking an opteron 144 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default Overclocking an opteron 144

ok im pretty sure it has a 9X multiplier and its stock speed is 1.8ghz. i just want to know what would be the most reasonable speed to overclock it to. i was gonna go for 2.6 but i did the math and that boosts the FSB up to about 280mhz so i think i might so for about 2.4ghz instead. has anyone here overclocked and opteron 144 before? and if you have what's it overclocked to, whats the FSB, and the voltages.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

What stepping do you have?

I've heard that the newer steppings top out at ~2.8GHz max, as opposed to the late CAYBE's that did over 3.0GHz.

What do you think your RAM can do? 280MHz isn't exactly a walk in the park but alot of sticks out now can do it. You could always run a divider as well if your RAM holds you back and you jsut want CPU power.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Well im just asking this in advance cuase i dont have my computer yet and it could be anywhere from now to 6 months from now. so im just asking.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Oh ok, always good to ask ahead of time, no worries. See if you can find some good RAM that will give you at least 260MHz wih decent timings and not way too much voltage. Also a strong mobo to do it all on. In 6 months time though there may be more options...jut have to wait and see.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.