Overclocking an old computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Overclocking an old computer

Hey, I've got an old system lying around. It has an Asus P2L97 motherboard, and a Pentium 2 333MHz proc in it. The bios doesn't have any FSB, multiplying, or voltage settings on it. How do I overclock?
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 107
Default

why would you bother
__________________

__________________
Incar Upholstery ltd.. Custom Auto Trimming in NZ
Cm Stacker 831//600watt enermax noisetaker//Asus p5n32-e sli//Intel E6600@3.5//2 x 1gig corsair xms2 ddr2 800 @ 900mhz//250gig seagate 7200 harddrive+320gig w/d//sb audigy2zx//8800gtx//Cooling loop:swifttech pump>blackice 240 rad>dd tdx cpu block>swiftech chipset block>ocnz res\\z-board gaming keyboard// razer krait mouse //22inch cmv widescreen
trimmin is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

maybe everythings just locked... prebuild maybe?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Not a prebuild. I guess I have to flash the bios? And there's no real reason. I just got bored with it, and seeing how far I can overclock it.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah i doubt you'd be able to do anything with that.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 10:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Well, turns out the BIOS version is really, really, REALLY old. Three years behind the most current version. So I'm going to flash to the new version tomorrow morning, and see if that changes anything.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Okay, got a small problem. Turns out I completely forgot that I tossed the floppy drive when I got this old computer from my friend. So here's my plan...

I downloaded this "Ultimate Boot CD" ISO with all these utilities on it. So does a CD-R automatically finalize when you burn a CD? If not, I just add the ROM file to the CD, and since there's already a flash utility on that CD, I could just go right ahead and use those programs from the CD instead of a floppy. The only thing is, I can't backup my old BIOS, but I'm sure I've got the right version anyway. Also, if I added that ROM file after, that means it'd be adding another session. Can DOS read all sessions on a multi-session boot disk?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I doubt even a bios would open some options in that board.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I think overclocking may need to be done manually i.e. with the components on the board, don't ask me how.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Oh, MAN! What the ****?! FSB jumpers were on the board, and I didn't even notice!

Thanks for helping me notice that. I've got it overclocked from 333 to 400 now.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.