Overclocking nVIDIA GeForce4 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 09:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Ok got it all done to the highest setting I can go without it getting erratic.

GPU clock went from 270 MHz to 333 MHz.

Memory clock went from 160 Mhz to 189 MHz.

Bandwidth went from 5328 MB/s to 6048 MB/s.

It seems to be doing alright with these settings. Do these seem like some good changes?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

For a crap card like that. yes. I think if you got some actualy cooling on that thing it would go higher.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I just got done with Rivatuner on mine (been using coolbits)...

315mhz core and 675mhz memory... Not bad for this card. (Geforce Ti 4400). Stock speeds are 275mhz core and 552 memory.

I would suggest using the 81.94 drivers, Rivatuner doesn't support the 81.95 drivers yet.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
For a crap card like that. yes. I think if you got some actualy cooling on that thing it would go higher.
Haha. I am looking at a XFX GeForce FX 5500 for $45, I might get that if it's a good card. I'm not a big gamer. Just like to play a few good games every once in awile and don't like them to lag.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:47 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Oh Rivatuner doesn't support NVIDIA Forceware 81.94 either, but it didn't act screwy with it on AM3.

There is no way your ram is only at 189mhz. On AIDA32 it says 350mhz for the RAMDAC... You really, really need to update your drivers.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:58 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
Oh Rivatuner doesn't support NVIDIA Forceware 81.94 either, but it didn't act screwy with it on AM3.

There is no way your ram is only at 189mhz. On AIDA32 it says 350mhz for the RAMDAC... You really, really need to update your drivers.
I installed the newest driver, reinstalled Rivatuner and then overclocked. Rivatuner did say something about my driver being too new for the program.

Here is what Rivatuner says for specs:


And AIDA32:
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 01:22 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Hmm... Idk it still looks slow. I guess your Geforce 4 isn't the top of the line one like mine sorta is (top of the line is Ti 4600), but it doesn't matter since I'm getting a 6800GS (maybe 7800GS).
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 01:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

No, definitely not top of the line material. lol

It seems to be a little quicker after overclocking it, so it's good for now. At least, until I get a new video card or whole new system since this one is getting old.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 10:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

my mx420 overclocked decently w/o a heat sync
it did however have a different ram reading than yours.

try 77.77's from guru3d.com
those seemed to work the best for mine.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 11:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Optical you shouldnt buy a whole new system, get another 512mb of ram, and a new video card, that is all you need.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.