overclocking with ntune - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 03:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default overclocking with ntune

Is it possible to overclock and kill your video card? I have a 6600GT and I want to overclock it. Can I kill it in the process?
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

don't use ntune, it's one of the worst programs you can use.

Quote:
Is it possible to overclock and kill your video card
Seriously think about that question dude. If you've read into overclocking at all, then you should know it's common sense that theres always the risk of permanently damaging hardware.

Bump up in small increments, watch your temps, run 3dmark03 and 05 and watch for artifacts. Do these simple things and you'll be aright. Use coolbits or (my personal fav) Rivatuner for OC'ing your vid card.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Videocards though, you'd have to try really hard to damage it. The anti-burnout systems would kick in long before you killed the card. Its usually characterized by a large performance decrease (low 3DMark05 score).
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 05:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

actually, overclocking is usually not very dangerous to your hardware unless you do something wrong. for example if you take off the heatsink and forget to put it back on, or don't put it on properly. although that's dangerous even if you're not overclocking

I've put an old TNT2 through a LOT of stress through overclocking, pushing it to its absolute limit, and it still lives today.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 06:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Videocards though, you'd have to try really hard to damage it.
yup, vidcards are basically the hardest things to fry, atleast IMO, unless you start going crazy with volt mods and such. I suppose though if you had it decently overclocked and weren't monitoring your temperatures and maybe had a hot room with poor ventilation it would die on ya
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 06:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

video cards can usually handle more heat than CPU's
when I was running my TNT2 on really high clock speeds, feeling the back of the GPU could just about burn your finger. that was despite the cooling modifications I made
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Hmm.. I think I'm going to hold off overclocking until its absolutely neccessary. I don't want to FUBAR my video card right now because I'm a n00b at this.
septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 02:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Like I said, you'd have to really TRY to FUBAR it to actually do it. Believe it or not, carelessness WILL NOT destroy your card. There are safety features in the card especially for people like you
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

I'd still raise the AGP bus speed you'd notice a signifigant performance differance.. Make sure you have a good cooler on the card though as they tend to run 53C load stock normally.

Ntune is soso.. mostly for newbies but.. THat program crashes way too much IMO, I'd personally test with ntune and see how stable things are.. then set them hardcoded into bios. and use rivatuner for the graphics card. software overclocks are never really that stable in my experience
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.