Overclocking not registering in Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2007, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default Overclocking not registering in Windows

Hi, I have a e6600 sitting on a Gigabyte DS3 965p motherboard. I am trying overclocking for the first time right now. Since I was going for 3.2 Ghz with a Zalman and AS5 cooling, I set the fsb to 356 and voltage to 1.43750. I have the memory setting set to AUTO, so it kicked the memory from 800 to 1068 (Corsair XMS2 Dominator).

I save the changes in the BIOS, and restarted. I went into the BIOS again to verify my settings, and they were still there. I checked my temps, and they went up from 28C on stock speeds to 40C because of the higher voltage.

So now, I'm in Windows. Yes, I did uninstall EasyTune5 first because I feared that might interfere with the OC. But, I guess the OC is not registering because the Windows device manager says both cores are still at 2.4Ghz, and Coretemp still says my voltage is 1.2750.

I'd like to apologize in advance because I am a noob OCer and this is my first time doing anything. Whatever I did, it can't be that bad because the rig is as stable as ever. For safety's sake, I'll go back to the BIOS and revert to the original settings while I wait for an answer. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Use CPU-Z

Windows reads the stock information from the devices so it won't show the modifications.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I don't believe that's true, I think windows senses whatever it's set to run at. Are you sure you're saving the modifications? It's a stupid one but it could be the problem. Well I could be wrong though so try CPU-Z and see what it says.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Are you looking at the system properties? It will list the processor as:

Computer:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 cpu
6600 @2.40ghz
3.2ghz, how ever much ram you have.

Ive discovered that if you lower the multiplier, windows will still use the default multiplier. I have my e6600 at 8x425, but windows tells me im at 3.83ghz (9x425).

Also the ds3 has a slightly worse vdrop then most p965 boards, as i just found that out after helping spartan1121 overclock his e6300 on his ds3. And coretemp might read the vcore even lower. Try cpu-z and see if its higher. If not then you might have a bad motherboard cause that vdrop would be pretty bad.

Oh make sure you updated your bios too just in case.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 02:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

I was having the same problem when I set up my DS3 build.

Problem: I was running on BIOS version F3

Solution: use the @BIOS program (look through the motherboard CD for it...for some reason it doesn't install with the drivers and stuff) and then download the newest BIOS from Gigabyte (F7 or F8 may be out)

Once you get your BIOS updated it should work just fine.


ALSO...a trick you may not have noticed yet: when you're in BIOS press Ctrl + F1 and it unlocks a bunch more OCing options (like ram timings...etc)


If you need anything else just PM me and good luck
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Alright well I downloaded CPU-Z while I was on original settings again. Then, I reseted and went back into BIOS, changed settings again, saved. Then, the computer restarted again like it should, but I get no screen and the fans are full speed.

I can tell the rig is not responding to anything because usually it automatically turns the GPU fan speed down a couple seconds after it boots. But it's not because I can tell my gpu fan speed is full and it sounds like a hairdryer.

So, I need to clear my CMOS I guess. It says just to unplug power from the mobo, and remove the battery for one minute. We'll see how it goes.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Ok, I cleared the CMOS and everything is up and running again. I suppose the first order would be to update the BIOS. I'll look into what Jordo said, and go from there.

Question: what would have made my system do this anyway? Were my adjustments in my original post ridiculous? Was I not getting enough power, or too much? One time, my rig turned on and off 5 times before finally registering and going into the BIOS. What does this show?

Ok I was running BIOS f5 before, updating to f7 now.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 05:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Actually you were running on stock with your e6600 and stock vcore is 1.3v i think so 1.275v in windows is a normal vdrop.

Hopefully the f7 bios will be easier to oc.

I think the reason your system wasn't stable was you pushed your memory too far. The xms2(all the dominator does is makes it cooler with the fans)are good memory sticks, but you may need to loosening up your timings at that frequency. Also you didn't mention anything about your north bridge and south bridge. The fsb runs through them too so try upping there voltage too.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 06:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Ok so let's delve into the RAM shall we. I'll need some help though. Here's a screen from CPU-Z. I am using RAM slots 1 and 3 to maintain dual channel.



Ok so I'll guess I'll go by the 400mhz speed. So my timings are 5-5-5-18. What would be an ideal number to loosen these to if I'm to try again? Also, when I go into BIOS and look at the RAM voltage setting, it gives me options to "+1v", "+2v", "+3v" ect. Should I have to touch that to give the RAM more power or just leave it at normal?

One more question; How do I disable this cool&quiet-like function that drops my multiplier when I'm idle, resulting in my CPU speed going down to 1.6Ghz? I keep looking for an option in my DS3 BIOS, but I just can't find it. Or I keep missing it anyway

Much thanks.
__________________

__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.