overclocking newbie - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2006, 07:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

sorry to barge in....however, I too am very intersted in what prog would tell you graphics temps? anyone.....
__________________

wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

how would you rate nTune 5.0, would that be close to rivatuner?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Integrated RAMDAC just means your card has an integrated RAMDAC. It converts digital to analog signals.

You can disable the onboard graphics chip in your BIOS if you want, but you don't need to. It may save some resources. Currently, you may be running dual monitor without even noticing.
You can also disable it in Windows in hardware management. Right click "My Computer" --> Hardware --> Devices.

Never used nTune.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

What is dual monitoring? and in the devices would it be the monitor i have to select? What differecnce could it make?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krazyq
What is dual monitoring? and in the devices would it be the monitor i have to select? What differecnce could it make?
If you have both and onboard card, and a seperate card, like your 7600GT, you can connect a monitor to each card. Dual monitors.

If you would want to disable your onboard graphics card in the hardware settings, you have to select the onboard graphics card and disable it. Not the monitor. If you are not sure which one is the onboard card, post a screenshot.

If you disable it in the BIOS is better, though. That way you don't have to do this again when you re-install Windows.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

Thanks, I'll do the following once I get home. I wish all this was soo not complicated, but thanks for your help, I will post back with my results.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 08:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krazyq
Thanks, I'll do the following once I get home. I wish all this was soo not complicated, but thanks for your help, I will post back with my results.
You could buy a console, lol.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 08:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

Yeh i could, but u cant browse the internet, and multi task as much. I wish i could just pay someone, bring em over and do the work. But hopefully i can learn little by little. Thanks.

I did use to have a PS2...sold it for an Xbox...sold that.
The graphic card i have right now...would it be comparable to an xbox or a xbox 360?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 04:59 AM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krazyq
Yeh i could, but u cant browse the internet, and multi task as much. I wish i could just pay someone, bring em over and do the work. But hopefully i can learn little by little. Thanks.

I did use to have a PS2...sold it for an Xbox...sold that.
The graphic card i have right now...would it be comparable to an xbox or a xbox 360?
I don't know if you can compare that.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

everest can show you your GPU temps, but also in the nvidia control centre it has a reading.

Everest free edition:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4181
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.