Is overclocking needed? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2011, 05:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

I don't think Thermaltake makes a cpu cooler called the Venom. Thermalright make a cooler called the Venomous X. Is that your cooler? If it is then I'm sure we can get you going much faster.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 06:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

Oh my bad, yea that is exactly it. I couldn't remember the name correctly.
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 DO
Silverstone 700W Modular
EVGA 570 GTX 800/1600
3x2GB G.Skill 2000Mhz
Gigabyte Ud7
Corsair 800D

Galaxy 460 GTX PPU
Inked is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 08:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

You should read the i7 Overclocking Guide 1st. And I'll download the manual to your mobo and give you a few suggestions tomorrow.

Also, can you get me a link to your exact memory? Or the exact model number? G.Skill makes more than one version of 2000MHz ram.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 09:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

Here is my memory. I tried over clocking, but I got scared that I would ruin it. Thanks Slay.

Inked
__________________

Core i7 920 DO
Silverstone 700W Modular
EVGA 570 GTX 800/1600
3x2GB G.Skill 2000Mhz
Gigabyte Ud7
Corsair 800D

Galaxy 460 GTX PPU
Inked is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 11:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

Excellent cooler. You don't have to worry about ruining your RAM by trying to run it at native speeds. All you have to realize is that in order to run your RAM that fast you will need a bclk of 200.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 05:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

Also with my cooler would I notice a huge difference if I had a push/pull configuration?
__________________

Core i7 920 DO
Silverstone 700W Modular
EVGA 570 GTX 800/1600
3x2GB G.Skill 2000Mhz
Gigabyte Ud7
Corsair 800D

Galaxy 460 GTX PPU
Inked is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 03:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

I just got done reading the i7 OC guide and it enlightened me a ton when it comes to

OCin'. I was looking in my bios and I couldnt find anything on the MCH Strap, or is this

just for older sockets? If I understood the guide correctly a 4.0Ghz at 200Mhz x 20

Multi, I would need to have my ratio for my ram at 10 for it to run at 2000mhz? I could

be wrong on all of this but I think I understood correctly
__________________

Core i7 920 DO
Silverstone 700W Modular
EVGA 570 GTX 800/1600
3x2GB G.Skill 2000Mhz
Gigabyte Ud7
Corsair 800D

Galaxy 460 GTX PPU
Inked is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 04:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

Your motherboard may not have a MCH Strap Option, some do and some don't.

You understood the other stuff correctly
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 05:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

Alright good because the last thing i want to do is to screw up everything. Is there a certain amount of voltage that I shouldn't exceed?
__________________

Core i7 920 DO
Silverstone 700W Modular
EVGA 570 GTX 800/1600
3x2GB G.Skill 2000Mhz
Gigabyte Ud7
Corsair 800D

Galaxy 460 GTX PPU
Inked is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 07:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default Re: Is overclocking needed?

1.45v.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
overclocking my q9300- help needed philbar71 Overclocking and Modding 23 01-05-2009 08:00 PM
OVERCLOCKING NOT NEEDED special theory lawrephord100 Overclocking and Modding 4 02-09-2008 06:58 PM
overclocking mobo needed dave39 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 07-05-2006 12:03 PM
overclocking help needed killzoneman0 Overclocking and Modding 4 08-24-2005 02:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.