overclocking my p4 640 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2006, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default overclocking my p4 640

how do u overclock a p4 and do you recomend or is it a waste and too risky, i know they run hotter than amds but are able to, my geforce 6200 (i know pretty ****ty) gets jittery when i run farcry at anything higher than med res for everything any thing i can do short of new vid card?
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you could overclock your video card a little. Overclocking your processor probably isn't go to do anything to your framerates.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Overclocking you CPU won't do much. If you don't know how to do it don't. You can endup screwing your computer. I would either reccomend a video card overclock or a whole new video card.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 07:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

have u tried unlocking the piplines on ur 6200?

if u havn't then use rivatuner and try
also try upping core and mem. there are some widly known volt mods it ur handy with a solder or mabe nubitor will do it

it some people managed over 2k in 05 with 6200's but that was extreme
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 07:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sh0r_ty
have u tried unlocking the piplines on ur 6200?

if u havn't then use rivatuner and try
also try upping core and mem. there are some widly known volt mods it ur handy with a solder or mabe nubitor will do it

it some people managed over 2k in 05 with 6200's but that was extreme
i unlocked the pipes on mine..
went from 2 to 4... i think.
but when i try O/C it, my PC crashes.[ not so much crashes, but freezes, mouse gets real jumpy]
it doesnt matter what program i use [v-tuner/cool bits/riva tuner]
i cant get anywhere.
__________________
P4 3.00Ghz/HT 1Mb Prescott OC\'ed to 3.50Ghz
ASUS P4S800-MX
1024Mb DDR 400 PC3200 [2x512mb]
Western Digital 80Gb 7200rpm
Seagate Barracuda 160Gb 7200rpm
Seagate Barracuda 200Gb 7200rpm
Nvidia Geforce 6200 256Mb
LiteOn 12x DVD + R/RW
480W PSU
JamesR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.