overclocking my P3 and TNT2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 10:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

www.cpuid.com they have a tool for changing FSB, but not the multiplier(can't be changed in windows)... good luck.
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

hey apok, not saying to do this, as your computer is old enough so I don't think the ram can be, but, I think you should look at overclocking your ram (since you're gonna be changing your fsb I'm talking about the timings)

Check the timings and don't mess with the CAS, because you probably can't get that down while raising the fsb, but look at the rest of the timings and maybe try to bring them down just a tad (if your mobo lets you) This usually results in raising your benchmarks a good amount (ratioed to your computer of course).

gl if you're able to mess with that stuff, if you want to anyways...
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my BIOS doesn't have the options for altering RAM frequency, although it lets me change the timings between 2 and 3
I might try and find a tool to overclock it if I can

the video card overclocked fine to 172/200 core/mem but started getting buggy graphics if I overclocked it further; I tested it using 3dmark01 to make sure it was stable after overclocking

my friend gave me a Zalman CPU cooler, which is really quiet and cools well; more motive to overclock it
I also went out and got 2 Thermaltake 120mm fans with blue LED's and replaced the 2 120mm fans that came with my Lian-Li PC-V1000, the system runs almost silent except for the PSU's 80mm fan and the video card fan (tiny and noisy)

what coolers are out there which I can use on a TNT2?
I might replace the PSU's 80mm fan with a quieter one too

oh and none of the tools I found support my BIOS chip; it's a Winbond W29C020-19 with Award 1.0 software
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 06:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I just got a Thermaltake Extreme Spirit cooler (designed for a Northbridge) and put it on my TNT2
I had to move up some of the PCI cards but I have the core at 180MHZ now
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

okay, now I took the 2 copper ramsinks off the southbridge and put the alluminium ones from the extreme spirit onto it instead (it doesn't run very hot anyway) then I put the copper ones on the bottom of the GPU, and now it's stable at 180 after continued benchmarking

my highest score in 3dmark01 is now 1138

I downloaded an updated BIOS and flash utility from Gigabyte, so I'll flash the BIOS and see if I can overclock the CPU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 03:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try Clockgen for ur CPU
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 07:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

anyone know anything i could use to oc a p3 with an acer mobo?or my ATI rage mobile
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 08:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

okay, I found that I can overclock my CPU with jumpers
when I tried overclocking my 700MHZ CPU to anything it would crash
however, just today I got me a 933HZ CPU for $25 aus and I now have it overclocked to 150FSB, which makes 1050MHZ and it's completely stable!

I've just benchmarked it also, getting a 1493 score in 3dmark01, that's coming from 1077, which I started with
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.