overclocking my P3 and TNT2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 02:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default overclocking my P3 and TNT2

I have a 700MHZ Pentium 3 coppermine at 7 x 100FSB

in a Gigabyte 6VXE+ - that is a slot 1 board but I have a card that goes into the slot which I put in a socket 370 CPU

and my video card is an Nvidia TNT2 Pro, and XP recognises it as an Ultra

some of the games I play lag, so I want to overclock

CPU and video card have stock cooling, although I might get something better if I can overclock them

I can't overclock from the BIOS, but I know you can get some tools
the problem is finding them

I did find one for the TNT2 called tnt2clk, but it is not for XP
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 02:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

hey man, check out this page... Listed are a bunch of different oc programs you can check out...
*edit*
it'd help if I posted a link eh?
http://www.pchardware.ro/Download/index.php?catid=10

IMO, I dunno what kinds of games you play, but I really don't think oc your system is going to get you anywhere at all. As you said you'll get better cooling if you can overclock.. why not look into a newer video card?

I found an MSI 9200SE for 40 bucks
9600SE for 105
9600Pro for 135
9600XT for 145

If you were gonna spend money to get a hsf for you cpu (20) and something for your video card (10-20) might wanna look into a 9200SE... wouldn't get you much further, but it'd be better than the TNT2.
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 02:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'm already saving money for a better computer, I wont spend that much on cooling, maybe $50 (aus) max ($25 for GPU and $25 for CPU)
I just want an inexpensive way to get a little more performance while I'm stuck on it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 03:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yea I figured that's what you were heading for, just thought I'd.. push for at least a 9200se, then you wouldn't have to oc =)

Did you find anything useful on that site though?
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a lot of it is for Win 98, but it looks good
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 02:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

you can use compatibility mode in winxp, works half the time for me... and id definitely say just save the extra 50$ and put it towards a better card/cpu later... but its your money.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 03:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'm using Rivatuner for the video card now, II got some ramsinks and put them on the video card, and I put one on the HDD's cache chip, and 3 on the mobo
so far I've gone from 143MHZ core and 150MHZ memory to 172MHZ core and 205MHZ memory!
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 03:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

nice overclocks, have you benched yet to see if you get any performance increase?
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 03:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

not bad for an old card like that..
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've gone from 1077 to 1111 in 3dmark01

I think the CPU is letting me down right now so I'll try and find a tool to overclock it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.