Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2007, 11:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

Hey guys.

Wondering if you could help me out. I'm kinda new to the overclocking scene.
I've been doing a lot of research on the internet r.e. overclocking, and I know it all revolves around the FSB, memory speed, memory timings, HT timings, etc.

O.K. So, first I'll list my current spec. I've managed to overclock to 10% with success. When I try more than that, windows refuses to boot, or when it does, it becomes unstable. I beleive this is because I need to alter other variables.

O.K, so, I have:

AMD AM2 CPU 6000+. Currently overclocked to 3.3GHz.

When at this speed, it idles between 28 degrees C and 32 degrees C. When at load, its between 34 and 38 degrees C. This is all thanks to my new Swiftech ultra liquid cooling kit, so clearly, there is room for further overclocking with temperatures this low.

RAM is Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, with timings of 4,4,4,12.

Motherboard is the M2N32-SLI Deluxe.

I've been looking over the internet and can't seem to find any tables to help suggest compatable FSB / RAM speeds. As I say i'm quite new to this overclocking, so any light anyone could shed here would be great.

If anyone needs any more info, i'll be happy to supply
Thanks for the help in advance.

P.S, on a side not, but not as important, I was wondering as to how to overclock a GPU. Mine is already factory overclocked, the BFG nVidia 7900GTX OC'd. But, if possible to further overclock, this would be great.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fgdfgfg.jpg (49.1 KB, 245 views)
File Type: jpg temp.jpg (12.5 KB, 236 views)
File Type: jpg cpu z.jpg (53.2 KB, 243 views)
__________________

__________________
AMD AM2 6000+ ( Currently overclocked to 3.3GHz)
BFG GeForce 7900GTX OC 512mb DDR3
4GB Dual Channel DDR2 800 Low Latency
Asus M2N32-SLi-DLX nForce 590 SLi
Thermaltake Kandalf with Pure Power Station 520W
Primary: WD Raptor 74GB 10k rpm. Secondary: WD 320GB SATA2
Cooling: Swiftech Ultra liquid cooling kit.
Lord Lihp is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 07:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

lower your ht multi to 4. this will kep your ht link (see cpuz) under 1000.
lower your ram to ddr2-667. this will keep you from overclocking your ram too much.
make sure you have enough voltage to your ram. HZ will need 2.2v to run those timings.
actually, you may try loosening your timings to 5-5-5-12. i would lower the speed first.
try these things and report back heh.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

try increasing the CPU voltage to 1.5V
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 06:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

O.k, thanks for the help guys

So, I did what you said, I lowered the HT Multiplier to 4, increased CPU Voltage to 1.5V, lowered RAM frequency to 667MHz, and then bumped up the FSB to 230 resulting in 3.45GHz per core, which successfully loads into windows and appears stable.

Temperatures are now lingering at about 36-37 degrees C and at load go to 42-45 degrees C at most.

I tried upping the FSB Further to 235, it loaded windows, but as it got to the log-in screen, I recieved the blue screen of death due to "memory management".

So, I tried fiddling with RAM settings. Put latencies up to 5,5,5,12, but still same effect.
I considered bumping up the voltage to 2.2V, but that seems a little high? :S

Cheers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz 2.jpg (88.0 KB, 190 views)
__________________
AMD AM2 6000+ ( Currently overclocked to 3.3GHz)
BFG GeForce 7900GTX OC 512mb DDR3
4GB Dual Channel DDR2 800 Low Latency
Asus M2N32-SLi-DLX nForce 590 SLi
Thermaltake Kandalf with Pure Power Station 520W
Primary: WD Raptor 74GB 10k rpm. Secondary: WD 320GB SATA2
Cooling: Swiftech Ultra liquid cooling kit.
Lord Lihp is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 07:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

what program is that, the one which has ur temps on
Nick is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 07:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
what program is that, the one which has ur temps on
It came with my motherboard; ASUS PC Probe II.

You can download it from Asus website, but I would think you need an Asus motherboard to run it.
__________________
AMD AM2 6000+ ( Currently overclocked to 3.3GHz)
BFG GeForce 7900GTX OC 512mb DDR3
4GB Dual Channel DDR2 800 Low Latency
Asus M2N32-SLi-DLX nForce 590 SLi
Thermaltake Kandalf with Pure Power Station 520W
Primary: WD Raptor 74GB 10k rpm. Secondary: WD 320GB SATA2
Cooling: Swiftech Ultra liquid cooling kit.
Lord Lihp is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 08:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Lihp View Post
O.k, thanks for the help guys

So, I did what you said, I lowered the HT Multiplier to 4, increased CPU Voltage to 1.5V, lowered RAM frequency to 667MHz, and then bumped up the FSB to 230 resulting in 3.45GHz per core, which successfully loads into windows and appears stable.

Temperatures are now lingering at about 36-37 degrees C and at load go to 42-45 degrees C at most.

I tried upping the FSB Further to 235, it loaded windows, but as it got to the log-in screen, I recieved the blue screen of death due to "memory management".

So, I tried fiddling with RAM settings. Put latencies up to 5,5,5,12, but still same effect.
I considered bumping up the voltage to 2.2V, but that seems a little high? :S

Cheers
Try running Prime95 and see how stable it is

Also, DDR2 RAM can go up to a max of about 2.4V if you're going to run it 24/7
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 08:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

Nothing to do with your question but very nice rig, just need a 8800GTX or a new 9800 when there out
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 12:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Lihp View Post
O.k, thanks for the help guys

So, I did what you said, I lowered the HT Multiplier to 4, increased CPU Voltage to 1.5V, lowered RAM frequency to 667MHz, and then bumped up the FSB to 230 resulting in 3.45GHz per core, which successfully loads into windows and appears stable.

Temperatures are now lingering at about 36-37 degrees C and at load go to 42-45 degrees C at most.

I tried upping the FSB Further to 235, it loaded windows, but as it got to the log-in screen, I recieved the blue screen of death due to "memory management".

So, I tried fiddling with RAM settings. Put latencies up to 5,5,5,12, but still same effect.
I considered bumping up the voltage to 2.2V, but that seems a little high? :S

Cheers

gskill HZ need at least 2.2V to run at speeds over stock. some people get them to run (supposedly) at high overclocks with less than that, but i have personally never been able to do it. apokalipse says it can take 2.4, but i have read that D9s do not like that high of voltage, as they are more sensitive than the promos to voltage. i just read that, i'm not going to swear to it. but i haven't given my HZ more than 2.225 in any event, nor am i likely to. although, gskill will replace them if you overvolt a little and they fry, so maybe i will.
your temps are good, but you are reaching the operating ceiling for your cpu. i wouldn't expect you to get much higher, but you have it at like 3.5....so thats pretty good.
although, i would like for you to post a cpuz screen of the memory tab, so i can see the cpu divider and ram speed with it set to ddr2 667 (im not that familiar with the dividers for 6000). please post that.

also, you may try to lower the ram speed even further to ddr2 533 and see what happens. but a t ddr2 677, you should be below stock....which is why i want to see the screenshot of cpuz. you may have your cpu maxed. probably ram related, though. it ususally is, i find.
post those shots and we'll see what we can do.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: Overclocking my new AM2 6000+

sorry, newbie question here but is this a dual or single core?
__________________

Comdot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking the e6600 murdocsvan Overclocking and Modding 6 07-12-2007 12:51 PM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
video card overclocking, I have a question AMD6415 Overclocking and Modding 5 06-15-2007 09:58 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.