Overclocking my E7200 C2D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2013, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default Overclocking my E7200 C2D

I'm feeling adventurous. I want to overclock my CPU, milk it for what it's worth. I recently purchased and installed a "Cooler Master Hyper TX3" cooler. I ran a stress test for 3 minutes to see what the computer would max out at temp wise, which I monitored with core temp, and the highest they got to was 47 degrees Celsius. I feel like this is high though. I used arctic silver as my thermal compound.
Edit2: forgot to mention the 36/37 Celsius idle.


I wanted to overclock but I'm not sure if I can with these temps at stock settings?

Also what should I be doing to my DDR2 RAM when overclocking?
__________________

__________________
Intel E7200 @ 2.53 (stock)
Gigabyte EP35-DS3L
2x1GB PNY RAM DDR2-800
Sapphire HD4850
Antec Earthwatts 430 Watt
22" Acer LCD
Jawnskeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

You need to run a stress test for longer than that. You're not actually stressing it to find out what your load temps will really settle at. Grab Prime95 and run it for about 20 minutes or so then let us know what your temps are. 47c is rather cold still and more like your idle temp.

Anything up to 75c is ok. Just so you know, that cooler isn't very good and you wont get very much out of the CPU in terms of OC.

When you OC, you need to lower your RAM divider (RAM clocks from 800 to 667 or 533), and raise your FSB until you are unstable. Once you are unstable you need to raise CPU core voltage to stabilize the clocks. Continue to monitor your temps to make sure it doesn't overheat.

My guess is you should be able to get 3Ghz or 3.2 on that CPU until heat becomes a problem.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

75c under load is so much! I didn't know the CPUs can handle that.

After 35 minutes of Prime95, the max has been 49c, with it currently sliding between 45-47c.

I'll be attempting an overclock very soon.
__________________
Intel E7200 @ 2.53 (stock)
Gigabyte EP35-DS3L
2x1GB PNY RAM DDR2-800
Sapphire HD4850
Antec Earthwatts 430 Watt
22" Acer LCD
Jawnskeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jawnskeel View Post
75c under load is so much! I didn't know the CPUs can handle that.

After 35 minutes of Prime95, the max has been 49c, with it currently sliding between 45-47c.

I'll be attempting an overclock very soon.
Those temps are actually rather cool. They are cooler than my load under custom water to give you an idea.

Makes me wonder why my Q8200 runs so hot
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

I have that same processor and board and I've had the cpu around 3ghz no problem on stock cooling before.

Best of luck to you.
__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 05:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

Quote:
Originally Posted by mac_mogul View Post
I have that same processor and board and I've had the cpu around 3ghz no problem on stock cooling before.

Best of luck to you.
I had one for a very short period of time at 3.8 under a TRUE120. My stock temps weren't that cool though. Good clocking chips.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

Got to 3GHz without having to change voltage settings, but I noticed the processor no longer gets underclocked when it's not being used heavily. I want the power/heat savings that come with that feature. Is there something I need to turn on?
__________________
Intel E7200 @ 2.53 (stock)
Gigabyte EP35-DS3L
2x1GB PNY RAM DDR2-800
Sapphire HD4850
Antec Earthwatts 430 Watt
22" Acer LCD
Jawnskeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 09:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

Intel Speedstep is usually disabled when you OC depending on the board and CPU in question. Also, doesn't change much in terms of wattage or heat dissipation.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 08:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

I'm not sure if the gigabyte energy saver works when you're running an overclock setting. I guess you could try it.
__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 03:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Overclocking my E7200 C2D

I didn't know it was the motherboard doing that. at 3.2Ghz, going to sit at that for a while. Prime95 doesn't run properly though, it fails on one of the cores because of a rounding error?
__________________

__________________
Intel E7200 @ 2.53 (stock)
Gigabyte EP35-DS3L
2x1GB PNY RAM DDR2-800
Sapphire HD4850
Antec Earthwatts 430 Watt
22" Acer LCD
Jawnskeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.