Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2007, 09:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

Well, I have been able to get to 2.4ghz stable, but as soon as i bump the fsb from the magic number 240 to 241, I dont boot, (it stalls before bios check is done...no display)

CPU
I have my mult set to 10x
I have my HT Mult set to 4x (which 250 should bring it to 1,000, the norm number)
I have the voltage at 1.35 (1.25 stock)

Ram
DDR-2 667 downclocked to 533, runs at 600 (300mhz)
----Timings
4-4-4-12-15-1t

something im missing? the ram is below 667, so I dont have to worry about timing on that, right?

Man I miss the 939 gen stuff...that was easy compared to this, on a biostar geforce 6100-m9 I hit 2.85ghz with a 3200+...I miss that. I would like to hit 2.6 or 2.7.

Cooling is not a prob, got a scythe ninja, on 1.35v idle is 32C, load is 43C.

But compared to the 2.0ghz stock, which was 3 xp loading bars, now its 1 xp loading bar (my version of a system benchmark, how many times it goes acrost, lol)

and a random question: why is overclocking AM2's harder than a 939?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

ram timing set to 2t
__________________

__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 09:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

and also i find am2 easier to overclock than my 939 3000+

your trc should be at 16 instead of 15
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

hmm...weird stuff here

dropped cpu multi to 8 and upped fsb to 260, and it BOOTED!!! raised that multi to 10 and bam....black screen.

ideas?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

did you change your ram timings?
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 09:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

yeah, did that right before i did the multi drop.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 09:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

try

270fsb
10x multi
3x HT multi
ddr553 divider if using ddr2-800, or ddr400 if lower than ddr2-800 ram (rated speed by the manufacturer)
4-4-4-12 / 16 TrC with 2T commandrate
1.392 (around there) V cpu
2.1 V ram

post a screenshot of cpu-z if you can (with cpu and memory tabs)
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 10:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

dude....you are like an overclocking genius or something, way better than I

hmm....how far do you think we can push it?

CPU-Z Validator Database
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.JPG (79.1 KB, 27 views)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 10:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

=), you can push more if you want, you reached your goal, but its a windsor so it probably doesnt have much headroom left
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 10:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

where do they cap at?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.