Overclocking My CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2004, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Legion2005
Default Overclocking My CPU

Alright... I have heard I can overclock with this motherboard pretty well, (asus A7V8X-X). Before when I had a vantec aeroflow, or something like that, my cpu was at about 100F on startup. Now I have watercooling and my cpu is approx 90F. I was just wondering how much I could overclock it (CPU is AMD Athlon XP 2700+ 333MHZ FSB). Also, in my bios there isnt many options for overclocking, I was wondering about any programs out there for download??? I was looking into flashing my bios, but I have never done that before and I looked at the asus site, and they said if you dont have any problems dont flash it because it can create problems.
__________________

__________________
My PC Specs

Asus K8N
AMD64 2800+
1024 MB RAM PC-3200
GeForce FX 5700 128 MB
80 Gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive
DVD Burner
56k Modem (OH YEAH!!)
8 Channel Onboard Sound
5.1 Logitech Surround Sound
KDS Xtreme Flat Screen Monitor 17in.
Logitech Cordless Mouse
Running my long awated watercooling. Double radiator setup. 3 120mm fans right now. Finishing case.....
Legion2005 is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 11:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

10% is relatively safe
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 06:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to 72montecarlo Send a message via Yahoo to 72montecarlo
Default

Definately dont flash your bios unless youve done it before. not for the faint of heart and if you do something wrong your screwed. reseting the bios wont help you. You cannot change cpu FSB and multiplier on the fly from windows it would need to be done in Bios. If you dont have the ability to change the FSB and/or multiplier in the bios theres not much else you can do
72montecarlo is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 06:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

To be able to adjusit the multiplier of your pc you need to unlock the CPU first...try gooooooooooogle!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Legion2005
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
10% is relatively safe
What do you mean? I could have a leak, or are you talking about the BIOS?
__________________
My PC Specs

Asus K8N
AMD64 2800+
1024 MB RAM PC-3200
GeForce FX 5700 128 MB
80 Gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive
DVD Burner
56k Modem (OH YEAH!!)
8 Channel Onboard Sound
5.1 Logitech Surround Sound
KDS Xtreme Flat Screen Monitor 17in.
Logitech Cordless Mouse
Running my long awated watercooling. Double radiator setup. 3 120mm fans right now. Finishing case.....
Legion2005 is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

overclocking your CPU by 10% is relatively safe.
for example: from 1000MHZ to 1100MHZ

Mostly in the BIOS, yes
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 11:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Legion2005
Default

I have heard about programs to where you can overclock in windows.... nobody else has heard of these?
__________________
My PC Specs

Asus K8N
AMD64 2800+
1024 MB RAM PC-3200
GeForce FX 5700 128 MB
80 Gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive
DVD Burner
56k Modem (OH YEAH!!)
8 Channel Onboard Sound
5.1 Logitech Surround Sound
KDS Xtreme Flat Screen Monitor 17in.
Logitech Cordless Mouse
Running my long awated watercooling. Double radiator setup. 3 120mm fans right now. Finishing case.....
Legion2005 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 01:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

I have never heard of overclocking a CPU outside of BIOS.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 09:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

I have mine oc'd with a program called clockgen and it works quite well. but you must select the right one in relation to your mobo and also have their little utility CPU-Z running at the same time which is a CPU detector and monitoring prog.

I have to use these utilities cuz my mobo has a locked bios. mobo is a salvaged HP P4 that I got for free.
jaksback is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 01:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Legion2005
Default

Alright, I will look at that clockgen... I have the cpu-z and have found it usefull.
__________________

__________________
My PC Specs

Asus K8N
AMD64 2800+
1024 MB RAM PC-3200
GeForce FX 5700 128 MB
80 Gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive
DVD Burner
56k Modem (OH YEAH!!)
8 Channel Onboard Sound
5.1 Logitech Surround Sound
KDS Xtreme Flat Screen Monitor 17in.
Logitech Cordless Mouse
Running my long awated watercooling. Double radiator setup. 3 120mm fans right now. Finishing case.....
Legion2005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.