overclocking my core 2 duo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2007, 12:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default overclocking my core 2 duo

i just got crysis sp demo, and i already overclocked my 8600 gts, but i want to get just a little bit more performance from my processor. my core 2 duo 6320 runs at 1.86 ghz and ive heard you can overclock them to 2.6 to 3.0 ghz so i was wondering ive got a stock cooler and stock fan, how much more do you think i would need to overclock it if i want to get 5 or more fps on crysis? also ive tried going on my bios and it says that "none of these fields are changeable", how am i supposed to overclock if i cant change the settings using my bios?
__________________

dafunkmon is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

Did you buy your computer or build it yourself? The only way you'll be able to overclock in the BIOS is if you built it. Computer manufacturers lock the BIOS options need to overclock.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOwns View Post
Did you buy your computer or build it yourself? The only way you'll be able to overclock in the BIOS is if you built it. Computer manufacturers lock the BIOS options need to overclock.
It not the "only" way but is the best way. Was it prebuilt or selfmade?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
It not the "only" way but is the best way. Was it prebuilt or selfmade?
Right, but thats why I said that the only way to overclock in the BIOS was if you built it.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOwns View Post
Right, but thats why I said that the only way to overclock in the BIOS was if you built it.
Moreover, perbuilt computers can also be overclock through the BIOS.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Moreover, perbuilt computers can also be overclock through the BIOS.
From who then? Since I have never seen a computer from Dell, HP, Gateway or anyone else where you can change the multiplier or FSB in the BIOS. Unless it is a computer prebuilt from some high performance company like Alienware or Falcon or someone like that, then as far as I know, you cannot change any setting related to CPU speed.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

its a dell, and i heard that there are downloadable programs that would allow me to overclock? what would be my best option if i cant do it on through the bios?
dafunkmon is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by dafunkmon View Post
its a dell, and i heard that there are downloadable programs that would allow me to overclock? what would be my best option if i cant do it on through the bios?
Yeah you won't be able to do it through the BIOS of a Dell. There are programs you can download, such as Clockgen. Other than that one, I don't know of any others. I have EasyTune 5 on my computer, but its the program that came with my motherboard, so I'm not sure if motherboard specific programs would work. Clockgen should work though. Just google it.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 11:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

i got the program but i have no idea hows to work it, can you help me out?
dafunkmon is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 11:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: overclocking my core 2 duo

that dell isn't going to go to 3.0ghz. Not being able to use the bios and having Dell ram really hampers the potential.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Intel core duo T2050 17Inc.Widescreen Laptop lovecompu New Technology and Products 0 09-24-2007 10:06 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
WTS/WTT for a Core 2 Duo processor mtb2005 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 09-11-2007 09:11 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.